Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1986.tde-31032015-170105
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Jose Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Marino, Eduardo Cantera (President)
Koberle, Roland
Ventura, Ivan
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de teoria de campos no estudo da supercondutividade em sistemas unidimensionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Mostramos que a hamiltoniana de Fröhlich em uma dimensão espacial é idêntica à de uma Teoria de Campos exatamente solúvel. O espectro da teoria é calculado. Encontramos um valor crítico da constante de acoplamento onde o sistema torna-se instável, sugerindo uma transição supercondutora. Também propomos e investigamos uma teoria de campos relativística, renormalizável e assintoticamente livre em duas dimensões, com uma interação quártica entre fermions de N componentes, a qual apresenta geração dinâmica de um gap supercondutor. Temperatura finita é introduzida e para N → ∞ um valor crítico Tc é encontrado, acima da qual o gap se anula
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
It is shown that the Fröhlich's hamiltonian in one spatial dimension is identical to that of an exactly solvable field Theory. The spectrum of the theory is computed. A critical coupling is found above which the system becomes unstable, indicating a superconducting transition. We also propose and investigate a renormalizable relativistic field theory model in two space-time dimensions, with quartic self-interaction among N species of fermions, which undergoes dynamical generation of a superconducting gap and is asymptotically free. A finite temperature is introduced and, for N → ∞ a critical value Tc is found above which the gap vanishes