Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1988.tde-28042014-110018
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de (President)
Barberis, Gaston Eduardo
Cruz, Carlos Henrique de Brito
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de íons de Eu+3 como impureza em GdAlO3
Keywords in Portuguese
GdAlO3
Íons terras raras
Níveis eletrônicos
Óptica não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Espectros de absorção, fluorescência e excitação do íon Eu+3 em GdAlO3 na região do visível são mostrados neste trabalho. Todos os níveis 7Fj (j= 0, 1, 2 e 4) e 5Dj (j= 0 a 2) foram medidos e quase todas as transições do íon, na região do visível, foram identificadas nos espectros. A abertura dos níveis de energia verificada está de acordo com a simetria C5 do campo cristalino. Medidas de absorção polarizada foram feitas com o intuito de verificar a natureza das transições de dipolo e para determinar as representações irredutíveis dos níveis de energia 7F0, 7F1 e 5Dj (j= 0 a 2). Linhas da impureza Er+3 (não intencional) foram identificadas no espectro de absorção e sua presença no cristal foi verificada através dos valores conhecidos dos níveis de energia do íon Er+3 em GdAlO3 [III-4]. Além disso, medidas dos níveis de energia 7F2 do íon Eu+3 através da técnica espectroscópica não linear CARS, foram tentadas. Medidas preliminares destes níveis e dos níveis vibracionais do benzeno e da calcita são mostrados no final da dissertação.
Title in English
Optical spectroscopy of Eu+3 dopped GdAlO3
Keywords in English
GdAlO3
Non linear optics
Optical spectroscopy of íons
Rare earth ions
Abstract in English
Absorption, fluorescence and excitation of the Eu+3 íon in GdAlO3 in the visible region are presented in this work. All of the 7Fj (j= 0, 1, 2 and 4) and 5Dj (j= 0 to 2) energy levels were measured and almost all of the transitions in the visible region of the ion were seen in the spectra. The splitting of energy levels verified is according to the C5 symmetry of the crystal field. Polarized absorption techniques are used to check the nature of the dipole transitions and to determine the irreducible representations of the 7F0, 7F1 and 5Dj (j= 0 to 2) energy levels. Unintentional Er+3 impurities lines were identified in the absorption spectra and its presence in our crystal was checked through the known values of energy levels of GdAlO3:Er+3 [III-4]. Besides it we began to measure the 7F2 energy levels of them Eu+3 ion by using the nonlinear optical spectroscopy technique known as CARS firsts measurements of these energy levels and of the vibrational mode of benzene and calcite are shown in the end of the dissertation.