Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1980.tde-25052015-173553
Document
Author
Full name
Heitor Cury Basso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades ópticas dos íons isolados e dos pares de Cr+3 em GdAlO3
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Nós estudamos as propriedades ópticas dos íons Cr+3 em matriz de GdAlO3 com técnicas de espectroscopia de absorção, excitação, luminescência, todas em função da polarização e o tempo de decaimento ente 1.5K e 70K. Devido à excelente qualidade do cristal usado, novos comportamentos da transição 4A2 → 2E foram obtidos, e com eles um modelo adaptado do trabalho de Tanabe e Sugano é proposto. Para um cristal com alta concentração, as propriedades dos pares foram estudadas, tanto do estado fundamental (4A2 - 4A2) quanto dos estados simplesmente excitados (2E - 4A2; 2T1 - 4A2) e os duplamente excitados (2E - 2E; 2E - 2T1 e 2T1 - 2T1)
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
We have studied the optical properties of Cr+3 íon in GdAlo3 between 1.5K and 70K, with the following spectroscopy technique: absorption, excitation, luminescence, polarization and decay time. Due to the excellent quality of the crystal we obtained new results concerning the transition 4A2 → 2E which leads us to propose a coherent model adapted from Tanable and Sugano work. The properties of Cr+3 pairs have also been studied with a high Cr+3 doped crystal, either in the ground state (4A2 - 4A2) or in the single excited states (2E - 4A2; 2T1 - 4A2) or in the doubly excited states (2E - 2E; 2E - 2T1 e 2T1 - 2T1)