Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1985.tde-21062010-122702
Document
Author
Full name
Hidembergue Ordozgoith da Frota
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de (President)
Hipolito, Oscar
Marques, Gilmar Eugenio
Panepucci, Horacio Carlos
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Fotoemissão no Modelo de Anderson para compostos de terras-raras com valência flutuante.
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de fotoemissão de Raio-X
Fotoemissão
Grupo de renormalização
Modelo de Anderson
Abstract in Portuguese
Calcula-se o espectro de foto emissão (XPS) no modelo de Anderson com degenerescência de spin. Baseado na técnica do grupo de renormalização, introduzindo originalmente por Wilson para calcular a suscetibilidade magnética do modelo de Kondo, o cálculo numérico tem precisão uniforme sobre todo o espaço paramétrico do modelo de Anderson; para qualquer energia foto eletrônica estima-se um erro máximo de 4% para a corrente de foto emissão calculada. O espectro calculado apresenta dois picos, associados com as duas possíveis transições induzidas pelo raios-X entre as ocupações do orbital f>= 0,1 ou 2: um primeiro pico de ionização correspondente à transição nf=2 → nf=1 e um segundo pico de ionização correspondente à transição nf=1 → nf=0. Para o caso em que a configuração nf=2 do orbital f tem a mais baixa energia, o primeiro pico é dominante. A medida que a energia da configuração duplamente ocupada cresce em relação à da configuração nf=1 (de maneira que o valor de nf no estafo fundamental diminui) o segundo pico de ionização cresce em relação ao primeiro. Finalmente quando nf 1 no estado fundamental, o segundo pico praticamente domina toda a intensidade espectral integrada; nesse caso (1) o primeiro pico torna-se estreito (com largura da ordem da temperatura de Kondo) centrado no nível de Fermi e (2) próximo ao nível de Fermi a corrente de foto emissão é representada por uma função universal da energia foto eletrônica escalada pela temperatura de Kondo.
Title in English
Photoemission in the Anderson model for rare-earth compounds with valence fluctuating.
Keywords in English
Anderson model
Photoemission
Renormalization
X-Ray photoemission espectroscopy
Abstract in English
X-ray photoemission spectra (XPS) are calculated for the spin-degenerate Anderson modelo f Valence fluctuation compounds. Based on the renormalization group technique originally introduced by Wilson to calculate the magnetic susceptibility for the Kondo model, the numerical calculation has uniform accurancy over the entire parameter space of the Anderson model; at any given photo-electron energy, a maximum error of 4% is estimated for the calculated photoemission current. The calculated spectra display two peaks associated with the two possible x-ray induced transitions between the nf= 0,1 or 2 occupations of the f-orbital: a first ionization peak corresponding to the nf=2 → nf=1 transition and a second ionization peak due to the nf=1 → nf=0 transition. For the case in which the nf=2 configuration of the f-orbital has the lowest energy, the former peak is dominant. As the energy of the doubly occupied configuration increases relative to the nf=1 configuration, (so that decreases in the ground state) the second ionization peak grows relative to the first one. Finally, as → 1 in the ground state the second ionization peak covers mosto f the integrated spectral density; in this case (1) the first ionization peak becomes a Spike (width of the order of the Kondo temperature) centered at the Fermi level and (2) in the vicinity of the Fermi level the photoemission current is described by a universal function of the photoelectron energy scaled by the Kondo temperature.