Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1989.tde-21052007-171345
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Luiz Libero
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de (President)
Caldeira, Amir Ordacgi
Continentino, Mucio Amado
Ioriatti Junior, Liderio Citrangulo
Nascimento, Otaciro Rangel
Title in Portuguese
Cálculo de espectros de fotoemissão eletrônica de um dímero adsorvido em metal
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade espectral
Grupo de renormalização
Tunelamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Através da técnica do Grupo de Renormalização desenvolvida por Wilson em 1915, calcula-se o espectro de fotoemissão de elétrons (XPS) de um sistema constituído de dois níveis profundos separados pela distância R, acoplados entre si e adsorvidos num metal. A simetria de inversão desse sistema permite que se definam dois espectros de correntes, dos elétrons fotoemitidos do orbitalligante e do anti-ligante do adsorvido, respectivamente. Próximo ao limiar de fotoemissão (ωT) esses espectros seguem lei de potência; os expoentes correspondentes são determinados e expressos (com leis universais) em termos das defasagens dos elétrons de condução. Se a separação R entre os sítios for nula, o espectro associado ao orbital ligante terá uma singularidade em ω - ωT = Δ, onde Δ é a taxa de tunelamento eletrônico entre os níveis profundos. Com o aumento dessa separação a singularidade é arrendondada em razão de decaimentos não radiativos envolvendo os orbitais profundos, o que dá um tempo de vida finito ao buraco criado pelo raio-x. Este trabalho calcula pela primeira vez a renormalização da taxa de tunelamento, devido aos processos não radiativos.
Title in English
Electronic photoemission spectra of a dimmer embedded in a metal
Keywords in English
Renormalizations group
Spectral density
Tunneling
Abstract in English
The Renormalization Group technique developed by Wilson in 1975 is used to calculate photoemission spectra (XPS) for a dimer adsorbed on a metal; our model for this system comprises two deep levels, separated by a distance R, coupled to each other, and interacting electrostatically with the sorbate. The inversion symmetry is used to define two electronics currents, coming from the bonding and anti-bonding orbitals of the dimer, respectively. Near threshold each spectrum follow a power law; the exponents are calculated and expressed (by universal laws) in terms of the phase shifts of the conduction electrons. If the distance R between the levels is zero, the spectrum associated to the bonding orbital has a singularity at ω - ωT = Δ, where Δ is the electronic tunneling rate between the deep levels. For increasing R, the singularity is smoothed out, due to the non-radiative decay of an electron from the anti-bonding to the bonding orbital, which makes finite the lifetime of the hole created by the x-ray. This work presents the first accurate calculation of the renormalization of the tunneling rate by this non-radiative decay.