Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1989.tde-21052007-100620
Document
Author
Full name
Tomaz Catunda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de (President)
Araújo, Cid B de
Cruz, Carlos Henrique de Brito
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de
Scalabrin, Artemio
Title in Portuguese
Conjugação de fase e modulação transversal de fase em cristais dopados com Cr+3
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristais dopados com Cr+3
Modulação de fase transversa
Ótica não-linear
Phase conjugation
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos teórica e experimentalmente o efeito de Conjugação de Fase por Mistura Degenerada de Quatro Ondas (CFMD40) e Modulação Transversal de Fase em cristais dopados com Cr+3. Estudamos a CFMD40 em Al2O3:Cr+3 (rubi) e GdAlO3:Cr+3 com um laser de Ar (em λ=514nm) obtendo um bom acordo entre os resultados experimentais e os teóricos (nestes cálculos usamos os valores de n2 de um trabalho anterior [1]). O modelo teórico que fizemos explica muito bem o comportamento de saturação da eficiência da CFMD40 que não era compreendido em trabalhos anteriores [47,48.2]. Usando os mesmos valores de n2 obtivemos um bom acordo entre os resultados experimentais e teóricos para o efeito de Modulação Transversal de Fase. Também fizemos um modelo teórico para o efeito de Modulação Transversal de Fase em CFMD40 que explica nossas observações [2]. A não linearidade destes materiais foi investigada usando-se três técnicas experimentais diferentes [1.2] e por dois outros grupos [61.62] (para o rubi) através de mistura de duas ondas não degeneradas. Todas estas medidas estão em bom acordo. Na alexandrita (BeAl2O 4:Cr+3) estudamos o espectro de χ(3) (ou n2) em ressonância das linhas R. Nos atribuímos a forma assimétrica do espectro como sendo oriunda de duas contribuições para susceptibilidade, onde um termo é devido a interação ressonante com o sistema de dois níveis e o outro devido a mudança de polarizabilidade causada pela população do estado excitado (esta é a primeira vez que este efeito foi observado).
Title in English
Phase conjugation and transverse self-phase modulation in Cr+3 doped crystals
Keywords in English
Cr+3 doped crystals
Non-linear optics
Phase conjugation
Transverse phase modulation
Abstract in English
In this work we studied theoretical and experimentally the effects of Phase Conjugation by Degenerate Four Wave Mixing and Transversal Phase (PCD4WM) Modulation in Cr+3 doped crystals. We studied the PDC4WM in Al2O3:Cr+3 (ruby) and GdAlO3:Cr+3 with on Ar laser (at λ= 514 nm) and obtained a good agreement between our experimental and theoretical results (in these ca1culations we used the nonlinear refractive index n 2 values from a previous paper [1]. The theoretical model that we developed explains very well the saturation behaviour of the PDC4WM efficiency that was not understood in previous papers [47.48,2]. These values of n2 are also in good agreement with our results in Transverse Phase Modulation. We also developed a theoretical model for the effect of Transverse Phase Modulation in PCDFWM that explains our observations [2]. The nonlinearity ?n IND.2? from these materials was investigated by us using three different techniques [1.2], by other two groups [61.62] (for the ruby) in nondegenerate two-wave mixing and all those measurements are in good agreement. In alexandrite (BeAl2O4:Cr +3) we studied the χ(3) (or n2) spectrum in resonance with the R lines. We attributed the asymetric shape of the spectrum by the effect of two differents contributions, one term due to the resonant interaction of the two-level system and the other due to the polarizability change caused by excited state population (this is the first observation of this kind of effect.