Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1992.tde-21022014-102511
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Jose Valenzuela Bell
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos (President)
Nunes, Luiz Antonio de Oliveira
Scalabrin, Artemio
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da fase do índice de refração não linear do rubi e GdAlO3: Cr+3
Keywords in Portuguese
Mistura de ondas
Refração não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos os efeitos não lineares em cristais dopados com Cr+3 como o Rubi (Al2O3: Cr+3) e o Aluminato de Gadolínio (GdAlO3: Cr+3), acrescentados através de um índice de refração dependente da intensidade de luz incidente, que caracteriza os meios tipo Kerr (n= n0+n2I, com n2= n2´+in2´). As propriedades não lineares desses cristais se devem à diferença de susceptibilidades do estado excitado e do estado fundamental dos íons de Cr+3. Este modelo é amplamente conhecido, e explica muito bem os efeitos não lineares do Rubi. Porém, para o GdAl O3: Cr+3 há um efeito que não pode ser explicado por esse modelo simplificado: a dependência da razão r= n2"/n2' com a intensidade, cuia observação experimental foi feita utilizando a técnica de Mistura de Duas Ondas (MDO). A explicação para esse efeito foi apresentada recentemente e propõe que seja devido à interação de pares de Cr, presente quando a concentração de íons de Cr no material é alta. Neste trabalho verificamos a dependência de r com a intensidade por MDO e utilizando uma nova técnica, a MDO transiente. Esta última possui a grande vantagem de fornecer a razão r de forma direta, enquanto que na MDO, r é obtido pelo ajuste de uma curva de ganho. Como resultado, observamos que a MDO transiente fornece uma dependência de r com a intensidade que está de acordo com a prevista pela interação de pares de Cr e é superior à obtida por MDO. Também apresentamos os parâmetros determinados via MDO (n2', a intensidade de saturação do meio, r e o tempo de resposta do meio) para 488 nm no GdAlO3: Cr+3, cujos valores ainda não são conhecidos na literatura
Title in English
Determination of the phase of the nonlinear refractive index of ruby and GdAlO3: Cr+3
Keywords in English
Nonlinear refraction
Wave mixing
Abstract in English
We have studied the nonlinear properties of Chromium doped crystals such as ruby (Al2O3: Cr+3) and Gadolinium aluminate (GdAlO3: Cr+3), given by the intensity dependent refractive index characteristic of Kerr media, where n= n0+n2I and n2= n2´+in2´. The nonlinear properties of these crystals are due to the difference between the excited and the ground state susceptibilities. This model is widely used and explains the nonlinearity of ruby. However, GdAlO3: Cr+3 presents an effect that cannot be explained by that simplified approach: the intensity dependence of the parameter r=n2"/n2'. The experimental observation of such dependence was achieved using the Two Wave Mixing technique. An explanation for this effect was recently proposed using the interaction between Chromium ions that occurs when their concentration is high enough. In this work we observed the intensity dependence of r via two wave mixing and using a new technique, transient Two wave mixing. The last one gives the parameter r in a direct way, while the two waves mixing gives r by the fitting of a gain curve. As a result, we observed that transient two wave mixing shows greater intensity dependence than two wave mixing and agree with the interaction of Chromium ions. Also, we present the Two wave mixing parameters (n2', the saturation intensity and response time of the medium) at 488nm, that were never reported before