Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.2016.tde-15042016-151923
Document
Author
Full name
José Pereira Pinto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1975
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Dados cristalográficos de alguns produtos naturais: rubrinolídio, rubrenolídio, cristais mistos de rubrinolídio e rubrenolídio e rubranina
Keywords in Portuguese
Difração de raios X
Rubranina,Cristais mixtos
Rubrenolídeo
rubrinolídeo
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram determinados os dados cristalográficos das substâncias denominadas rubrinolídeo, rubrenolídeo, cristais mistos de rubrinolídeo e rubrenolídeo e rubranina. Além disso, foi verificado o isomorfismo entre os cristais mistos de rubrinolídeo, rubrenolídeoe dos cristais mistos do rubrinolídeo e rubrenolídeo. A partir de considerações derivadas do conhecimento das dimensões da cela unitária e da simetria do grupo espacial foi possível sugerir uma possível configuração estereoquímica Para esses compostos. E dada uma introdução geral dos métodos experimentais utilizados e dos fundamentos da teoria da difração dos raios x pelos cristais. Rubrinolídeo: a= (32,95 ± 0,08)Å V = (879 ±21)Å3 b = (5,18 ± 0,04)Å Z=2 molec/cela c= (5,15 ± 0,07)Å massa específica observada α = γ = 90° (1,22 ± 0,16) g/cm3 β = 88° 52’ ± 18’ massa específica calculada 1,13± g/cm3 Rubrenolídeo: ‌a‌ = (34,25 ± 0,17)Å V = (953 ± 12)Å3 ‌b‌ = (5,19 ± 0,03)Å Z=2 molec/cela ‌c‌ = (5,36 ± 0,01)Å massa específica observada α = γ = 90° (1,24 ± 0,21) g/cm3 β = 88° 52’ ± 18’ massa específica calculada 1,08± g/cm3 Cristais mistos: ‌a‌ = (33,66 ± 0,09)Å V = (889 ± 20)Å3 ‌b‌ = (5,08 ± 0,01)Å z=2 molec/cela ‌c‌ = (5,20 ± 0,08)Å massa específica observada α = γ = 90° (1,20 ± 0,18) g/cm3 β = 88° 52’ ± 18’ massa específica calculada 1,12± g/cm3 Rubranina: ‌a‌ = (15,62 ± 0,02)Å V = (4102 ± 106)Å3 ‌b‌ = (11,92 ± 0,03)Å z=2 molec/cela ‌c‌ = (26,84 ± 0,03)Å massa específica observada α = γ = 90° (1,24 ± 0,13) g/cm3 β = 55ۥ 3’ ± 6’ massa específica calculada 1,27± g/cm3
Title in English
Crystal data for some natural products: rubrinolideo, rubrenolídeo, and mixed crystals of rubrinolideo, rubrenolídeo and rubranina
Keywords in English
Crystal data
Mixed crystals
Rubranina
Rubrenolídeo
Rubrinolídeo
X-ray diffraction
Abstract in English
The crystal data of the compounds rubrinolideo, rubrenolideo and its mixed crystals ando f rubranine were determined using the Weissenberg equi-inclination and the Buerguer's precession methods. The crystal data for these compounds are the following: Rubrinolideo: ‌a‌ = (32,95 ± 0,08)Å V = (879 ± 21)Å3 ‌b‌ = (5,18 ± 0,04)Å z=2 molec/cell ‌c‌ = (5,15 ± 0,07)Å dobs=(1,22 ± 0,16) g/cm3 α = γ = 90° dcalc=1,13 ± g/cm3 β = 88 ° 52' ’ 18' Rubrenolideo: ‌a‌ = (34,25 ± 0,17)Å V = (953 ± 12)Å3 ‌b‌ = (5,19 ± 0,03)Å z=2 molec/cela ‌c‌ = (5,36 ± 0,01)Å > dobs.=(1,24 ± 0,21) g/cm3 α = γ = 90° dcalc=1,08 ± g/cm3 β = 88° 52 ’ 18' Mixed Crystals: ‌a‌ = (33,66 ± 0,09)Å V = (889 ± 20)Å3 ‌b‌ = (5,08 ± 0,01)Å z=2 molec/cell ‌c‌ = (5,20 ± 0,08)Å > dobs=(1,20 ± 0,18) g/cm3 α = γ = 90° dcalc=1,12 ± g/cm3 β = 88° 52 ’ 18' Rubranine: ‌a‌ = (15,62 ± 0,02)Å V = (4102 ± 106)Å3 ‌b‌ = (11,92 ± 0,03)Å z=8 molec/cell ‌c‌ = (26,84 ± 0,03)Å > dobs=(1,24 ± 0,13) g/cm3 α = γ = 90° dcalc = 1,27± g/cm3 β = 55° 3' ’ 6' There is isomorphism in the crystals of rubrenolideo, rubrinolideo and its mixed crystals. From considerations derived from their cell dimensions and space group symmetry it is proposed a possible estereochemical configuration for these compounds. It is given a general introduction to the used experimental methods and to the fundamental theory of x-rays diffraction by crystals