Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1989.tde-14102014-100721
Document
Author
Full name
Guido Nunes Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos (President)
Kiel, Alvim
Nunes, Luiz Antonio de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Medidas de tempos de relaxação ultra-curtos em DODCI com a técnica de eco de fótons com luz incoerente
Keywords in Portuguese
Eco de fótons
Luz incoerente
Óptica não linear
Relaxação ultra-rápida
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de eco de fótons com luz temporalmente incoerente (EFLI) foi utilizada neste trabalho para a medida do tempo de relaxação transversal T2 do Iodeto de 3-3´-Dietiloxadicarbonocianina (DODCI) como função da temperatura. Nestes experimentos foi utilizado um laser de corante de banda larga, bombeado pelo 2° harmônico de um laser de Nd+3 : YAG Q-switched. Este laser operou com os corantes Kiton Red 620 e rodamina 640, cujos máximos do espectro de emissão estão respectivamente em 598 e 610 nm. O tempo de relaxação T2, que é proporcional ao inverso da largura de linha homogênea, segue uma dependência funcional com a temperatura do tipo T-1,9. Encontramos o valor de T2 entre 0 e 30fs para λ = 598nm e entre 30 e 590fs para λ = 610nm, no intervalo de temperatura entre 300 e 60k. Os perfis das medidas de EFLI podem ser descritos por um modelo baseado num sistema quântico de dois níveis
Title in English
Measurements of ultra-short relaxation times in DODCI with the photon echo technique with incoherent light
Keywords in English
Incoherent light
Nonlinear optics
Photon echo
Ultra-fast relaxation
Abstract in English
The photon echo with incoherent light technique (EFLI) has been used in this work for the measurement of the transverse relaxation time T2 in 3-3´-Dietiloxadicarboncyanine Iodide (DODCI) as a function of the temperature. A broad-band dye laser, pumped by the second harmonic of a Q-switched Nd+3 : YAG laser, was used in this experiment. The laser used Kiton Red 620 and rodamine 640 dyes, whose maxima output power are respectively around 598 and 610nm. The relaxation time T2 , which is inversely proportional to the homogeneous linewidth, depends on the temperature according to a T-1,9 Law. We found the value of T2 ranging from 0 to 30fs at 598nm and from 30 to 590fs at 610nm in the temperature range between 300 and 60K. The EFLI profiles can be described by means of a two-level quantum system model