Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1993.tde-13102009-155457
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Santos Dahmouche
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Desacelaração de césio pela técnica de sintonia Zeeman
Keywords in Portuguese
Desaceleração de átomos
Sintonia Zeeman
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho pela primeira vez, desaceleramos um feixe de Cs pela Técnica de Sintonia Zeeman. Usamos um laser de diodo contrapropagante ao feixe atômico. Essa técnica se baseia na utilização de um campo magnético de perfil espacial parabólico para compensar o efeito Doppler e manter o átomo ressonante com o laser durante o processo de desaceleração. Conseguimos reduzir a velocidade dos átomos até C 940cm/s. Para medir essa velocidade usamos uma técnica simples, diferente da usual, que utiliza um feixe de prova. Com o nosso magneto, não foi possível desacelerar átomos com velocidade acima de 12000 cm/s. O limite de campo magnético em que tivemos que trabalhar corresponde à campo fraco, para o estado fundamental do Cs. Esse fato acarreta um aumento na probabilidade de ocorrerem transições erradas. Observamos a presença de um intervalo de "detuning" útil, fora do qual não conseguimos desacelerar. Esse intervalo também está relacionado com o limite máximo de velocidades para que haja desaceleração. Chegamos a esse intervalo através de simulações feitas para encontrar os parâmetros necessários à desaceleração. Os resultados obtidos experimentalmente estão de acordo com o que foi previsto pela simulação. Paralelamente à desaceleração de CS, preparamos os lasers de diodo e reduzimos sua largura de linha. Entretanto não usamos o laser estreito para a desaceleração. A fim de trabalharmos com espectroscopia de alta resolução reduzimos a largura de linha do laser a semicondutor fazendo um acoplamento da cavidade laser com uma cavidade, Fabry-Pérot, externa. Conseguimos estreitar a largura de linha até 500KHz. Esse resultado nos possibilitará investigar as linhas do Cs, aprisionado em um "trap" magnético-óptico, experimento este que já está em andamento em nosso laboratório
Title in English
Deceleration of cesium by Zeeman tunning technique
Keywords in English
Deceleration of atoms
Zeeman tuning
Abstract in English
In this work for the first time, slow a beam of Cs by the Zeeman tuning technique. We use a laser diode contrapropagante the atomic beam. This technique is based on the use of a magnetic field of parabolic spatial profile to compensate for the Doppler effect and keep the atoms resonant with the laser during the downturn. We reduce the speed of C atoms to 940cm / s. To measure this speed we use a simple technique, different from the usual, which uses a beam of evidence. With our magnet, could not slow down atoms with speeds up to 12,000 cm / s. The limit of magnetic field we had to work corresponds to the weak field for the ground state of Cs. This fact implies an increase in the probability of transitions wrong. We observed a range of "detuning" useful, out of which we cannot slow down. This range is also related to the maximum speed for there to be slowing. We arrived in this range through simulations to find the parameters needed for deceleration. The results obtained experimentally are in agreement with what was predicted by the simulation. Parallel to the slowdown of CS, we prepared the diode lasers and reduced its line width. However do not use the laser close to the slowdown. In order to work with high-resolution spectroscopy reduced the line width of the semiconductor laser causing a coupling of the laser cavity with a cavity, Fabry-Pérot, external. We narrow the line width up to 500KHz. This result will enable us to investigate the lines of Cs, trapped in a "trap" magneto-optical experiment that is already underway in our laboratory