Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1982.tde-13102009-154602
Document
Author
Full name
Mariangela Tassinari de Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Soluções aproximadas pelo Método de Galerkin de problemas envolvendo o transporte de cargas em isolantes.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carga espacial
Método de Garlekin
Transporte de cargas
Abstract in Portuguese
São apresentadas as soluções aproximadas de alguns problemas de transporte de carga em dielétricos, inexpugnáveis ainda a um tratamento rigoroso, usando-se o Método de Galerkin. Com ele reduz-se o sistema de equações a derivadas parciais, que descrevem o transporte na presença de armadilhas, em um sistema de equações diferenciais ordinárias que são, então, integradas numericamente. Sempre que possível, a solução aproximada é comparada com alguma exata ou quase-exata, como a que se obtém da integração numérica direta do sistema de equações a derivadas parciais com o Método das Diferenças Finitas. Três diferentes condições de contorno são empregadas aqui: circuito aberto, curto circuito e circuito fechado com uma voltagem aplicada entre os eletrodos; em alguns casos considera-se temperatura variável. Este método requer que seja escollhida a priori, a forma da distribuição de carga livre; verifica-se que a corrente é mais sensível a esta distribuição do que o potencial de superfície, que sempre resulta muito próximo do exato, mesmo quando a aproximação parece grosseira.
Title in English
Approximate solutions of problems involving charge transport in dielectrics using Galerkin's method
Keywords in English
Charge transport
Garlekin's method
Space charge
Abstract in English
Approximate solutions for some problems of charge transport in dielectrics, unsolved yet by exact methods, are presented using Galerkin's Method. This allows to transforming the system of partial differential equations, describing transport with trapping, into a system of ordinary differential equations which are, then, integrated numerically. Whenever possible, a comparison is made between this approximate solution with some exact or quasi-exact solution as, for example, that obtained from the direct numerical integrated of the system of partial differential equations using the Finite Difference Method. Three different boundary conditions are considered here: open circuit, short circuit and closed circuit with a voltage applied between the electrodes; in some cases the temperature was allowed to vary. Use of Galerkin's Method requires a priori choice of the free charge distribution; there results that the current is more sensitive to this distribution than the surface potential which leads to good results even when the approximation seems crude.