Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.2014.tde-12052014-152428
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Barcellos de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Camargo, Paulo Cesar de
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Construção de um detector tipo catodo quente para detecção de átomos neutros e aplicação no estudo de deflexão de feixes atômicos por luz
Keywords in Portuguese
Detecção de catodo quente
Física atômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Um detector de catodo quente é construído. As características de operação foram medidas e estabelecido o ponto ótimo de operação na detecção de átomos de sódio. Uma aplicação do detector desenvolvido foi feita com experimentos de deflexão de feixe atômico por luz. Os casos para deflexão por onda caminhante e onda estacionária foram investigados. A dependência com a dessintonia entre a freqüência do laser ω e a freqüência da transição 3S1/2 (F=2, m=2) → 3P3/2 (F=3, m=3) do átomo de sódio foi analisada para todos os casos.
Title in English
Construction of a hot-cathode like detector for detection of neutral atoms and its application in the study of the deflection of atomic beams by light
Keywords in English
Atomic physics
Hot-cathode detection
Abstract in English
A hot wire detector has been constructed. The operational characteristics were measured and the optimum operational point was established in sodium atoms detection experiment. An application of the developed detector was made with atomic beams deflections by light. The cases for running wave and standing wave were also investigated. The detuning dependence between the laser frequency ω and the transition frequency 3S1/2 (F=2, m=2) → 3P3/2 (F=3, m=3) of the sodium atom was analyzed for all cases.