Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1978.tde-10042015-152532
Document
Author
Full name
Lauro Carvalho Santanna Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1978
Supervisor
Committee
Nakai, Shinzo (President)
Ferreira, Guilherme Fontes Leal
Luzzi, Roberto
Qualifik, Paul
Silva Filho, Roberto Leal Lobo e
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura eletrônica de uma banda de impureza
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A estrutura eletrônica de uma banda de impureza em um semicondutor altamente dopado é estudada num esquema de ligação forte usando-se uma expansão em cumulantes. As possíveis bandas resultantes dos estados excitados da impureza são desprezadas. Entretanto, usando o princípio variacional, introduzimos um parâmetro que especifica essa banda. A densidade de estados obtida, em virtude do cálculo variacional, difere das anteriores, de outros autores. Essa comparação nos dá uma visão crítica dos estudos teóricos sobre este problema. Ela mostra, em particular, explicitamente, que os modelos baseados em um único nível de átomo da impureza não são apropriados. Um possível aprimoramento seria idear um modo de incluir o nível 2p ( a banda 2p) nos cálculos da densidade de estados
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The electronics structure of an impurity band in a heavily-doped semiconductor is studied in a tight-binding scheme using a cumulant expansion. We neglect the band built on the successive excited states of the impurity. However, using the variational principle, we introduce a parameter which specifies this single band. The obtained density of states differs from that of the previous authors because of the effect of variational calculation. This comparison gives a critical survey about the theoretical studies on this problem. In particular, it is shown explicitly that the model, which assumes a single level in the impurity atom, is not appropriate. Possible improvement is to devise to include 2p level (2p-band) in the calculation of density of states