Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1979.tde-10032015-165655
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Studart Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Hipolito, Oscar (President)
Koberle, Roland
Leite, Jose Roberto
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades eletrônicas de um sistema clássico bidimensional
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
As propriedades estáticas e dinâmicas de um sistema de elétrons clássico bidimensional foram estudadas com base no método do campo autoconsistente (SCFA), desenvolvido por Singwi et.al. Nesta teoria, as correlações de curto alcance estão presentes através de uma correção de campo local que depende da função correlação dos pares. O fator de estrutura estático e a função resposta densidade-densidade são determinadas em um esquema autoconsistente. A função correlação dos pares e a energia de correlação obtidas concordam muito bem com os dados experimentais de simulação numérica determinados pelo método de Monte Carlo. A blindagem estática de uma impureza carregada. a relação de dispersão do plasma e o fator de estrutura dinâmico são de terminados e os resultados comparados com os obtidos na aproximação das fases aleatórias (RPA). Diferenças significativas foram encontradas indicando a importância dos efeitos de correlações entre partículas. Pela primeira vez, as correlações de curto alcance foram incorporadas na dispersão do plasma deste sistema. O método foi estendido para o sistema quase-bidimensional. Isto é, elétrons na superfície de hélio, incluindo o efeito da espessura finita da camada eletrônica. Nossos resultados da função correlação dos pares e energia de correlação para os sistemas quase e estritamente bidimensional diferem muito pouco entre si. Devido à relação entre a distância média dos elétrons e a espessura da camada. Apesar disso, nosso resultado para a dispersão do plasmon apresenta um avanço considerável relativo aos cálculos de Beck e Kumar. Calculamos a condutividade como função da freqüência e da densidade devido ao espalhamento elétron-riplon, para elétrons na superfície de hélio. Este cálculo foi efetuado com base no formalismo de função memória, desenvolvido por Gotze e Wolfle, e no método autoconsistente. Nossos resultados reafirmam a importância dos efeitos de correlações na mobilidade dos elétrons
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The static and dynamic properties of a two-dimensional classical electron system have been studied on the basis of the self-consistent-field approximation (SCFA), derived by Singwi et.al. In this theory, the short-range correlations are present through a local-field correction depending upon the pair-correlation function. The static structure factor and the density-density response function are determined in a self-consistent scheme. The pair-correlation function and the correlation energy thus obtained are in good agreement with the Monte Carlo numerical simulation carried out by Totsuji. The static screening of a charged impurity, the plasma dispersion relation and the dynamical structure factor are also determined, and the results are compared with those obtained in the random-phase-approximation (RPA). Sizeable differences were found, indicating the importance of the correlations effects between particles. For the first time, the short-range correlations were incorporated in the plasma dispersion of such system. The method was extended for the quasi two-dimensional system, i.e., electrons on surface of liquid helium including the effect of the finite width of the electronic layer. Our results for the pair correlation and correlation energy for quasi-two-dimensional and two-dimensional systems differs very little among them, due to the relation between the electronic mean distance and the layer thickness. In spite of this fact, our result for the plasmon dispersion shows a considerable advance in relation to the calculations of Beck and Kumar. We have calculated the density and frequency dependence of the conductivity due to the electron-ripplon scattering, for electrons on helium. This calculation was made with basis of the memory-function formalism, as developed by Gotze and Wolfle, and also on the self-consistent method. Our results reinforce the importance of the correlations effects on the electronic mobility