Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1974.tde-09062014-102423
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Feres Kfuri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1974
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a preparação de um sistema para medida do efeito eletro-ótico em cristais e resultados obtidos, para centro 'F' em alguns halogenetos alcalinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro F
Efeito eletro-ótico
Halogeneto alcalino
Abstract in Portuguese
A montagem de um sistema que permite a detecção de modulação no coeficiente de absorção ótica, devido ao campo elétrico aplicado, foi concluída. A máxima sensibilidade atingida foi de Δ K / K = 1,5 x 10-6 com resolução em comprimento de onda de 3 nm. O efeito Stark de 2ª ordem, na freqüência dupla da do campo elétrico aplicado foi medido para o centro F em KCl e KBr e comparado com provisões teóricas. Os valores obtidos para o KCl coincidem com os de Chiarotti, o que confirma o bom funcionamento do sistema, e diferem dos valores calculados teoricamente. Essa diferença é atribuída à correção do campo local. Os valores obtidos experimentalmente para a variação relativa do coeficiente de absorção foram: para KCl: ΔK / K = 2,93 x 10-5 (78° K) para KBr: ΔK / K = 2,85 x 10-5 (78° K)
Title in English
About the preparation of a system for measuring the electro-optic effect in crystals and obtained results for F-center in some alkali halides
Keywords in English
Alkali halides
Electro-optic effect
F-center
Abstract in English
The assembly of a system which allows the detection of modulation in the coefficient of optical absorption, due to the applied electrical field, was completed. The maximum sensitivity achieve was Δ K / K = 1,5 x 10-6, in wave length, of 3 nm. The Stark effect of second order, in the frequency twice as that of the applied electrical field was measured for the center F in KCl and KBr and compared with theoretical previsions. The values obtained for KCl coincide with those of Chiarotti's, which confirms the good functioning of the system, and differ from the values calculated theoretically. This difference in ascribed to the correction of the local field. for KCl: ΔK / K = 2,93 x 10-5 (78° K) for KBr: ΔK / K = 2,85 x 10-5 (78° K).