Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1992.tde-07052014-144953
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Luiz Nunes de Mello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de (President)
Monaco, Roberto e Lagos
Studart Filho, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Diagonalização do Hamiltoniano de Falicov e Kimball para duas impurezas em meio metálico
Keywords in Portuguese
Correlações fortes
Efeito Kondo
Impurezas megnéticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda o modelo de Falicov e Kimball com duas impurezas. O modelo consiste de um metal com duas impurezas separadas por uma distância R, cada uma das quais é representada por um único nível eletrônico. Um acoplamento V permite transferência de carga entre cada impureza e a banda de condução do metal. Além disso, cada impureza introduz um potencial espalhador G cuja intensidade depende da ocupação do seu nível, assim simulando a interação eletrostática entre um buraco na impureza e os elétrons de condução. Esta dissertação diagonaliza o Hamiltoniano do modelo pelo método do grupo de renormalização numérico. Dá-se atenção à possível equivalência entre este modelo (desprovido de spin) e o modelo de Kondo para duas impurezas. Discute-se em particular essa equivalência para R=0 e para R= INFINITO. Para R finito, apenas um primeiro passo na direção de se estabelecer a equivalência é dado: obtém-se uma expressão analítica para a taxa de transição eletrônica entre os níveis das impurezas e a banda de condução.
Title in English
Diagonalization of the Falicov-Kimball model for two impurities in a methallic medium
Keywords in English
Kondo effect
Magnetic impurities
Strong correlations
Abstract in English
In this work, the two-impurity Falicov-Kimball model is studied. The model consists of a metal containing two impurities separated by a distance R, each represented by a single electronic level. A coupling V allows charge transfer between each impurity and the conduction band. In addition, each impurity scatters the conduction electrons with a localized potential G whose intensity depends on the occupancy of the impurity level; this mimics the Coulomb attraction between na impurity hole and the conduction band. This dissertation diagonalizes the model Hamiltonian with the numerical renormalization group method. In two special limits, R=0 and R=INFINITO, the equivalence between the (spinless) Falicov-Kimball model and the two-impurity Kondo model is discussed. For other impurity separations, only a first step torwards establishing that equivalence is taken: na analytical expression for the electronic transition rate between the impurity levels and the conduction states is obtained.