Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1989.tde-06042009-111127
Document
Author
Full name
Clisthenis Ponce Constantinidis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Alcaraz, Francisco Castilho (President)
Alfonso, Nestor Felipe Caticha
Stilck, Jürgen Fritz
Title in Portuguese
Invariância conforme e o modelo xy triplete.
Keywords in Portuguese
Interações de Multispin
Invariância conforme
Modelo xy
Modelos de Ising
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos nesta dissertação o conteúdo de operadores da cadeia quântica do modelo XY anisotrópico com interações de três spins (XY triplete anisotrópico). Verificamos que, como no caso de interações de dois spins, este modelo pode ser visto como uma superposição de duas cadeias quânticas Ising, que neste caso apresentam interações de três spins (Ising triplete). Como conseqüência, todo o conteúdo de operadores do modelo XY triplete é obtido através de um estudo sistemático do conteúdo de operadores do Ising triplete o que é feito numericamente explorando-se as relações entre as lacunas de massa e as dimensões anômalas dos operadores do modelo, previstas pela invariância conforme.
Title in English
Conformal invariance and the triplet xy quantum chain.
Keywords in English
Conformal invariance
Ising models
Multispin interactions
XY model
Abstract in English
We study in this work the operator content of the staggered XY model quantum chain with three-spin interactions (staggered XY triplet). We verified that, as quantum Ising chains, but in this case with three-spin interactions (Ising triplet). It is possible therefore to obtain all the operator content of the XY triplet model by a systematic numerical analysis of the Ising triplet´s operator content, which follows by exploiting the relations between the mass gap amplitudes and the anomalous dimension of the operators of the model, predicted by conformal invariance.