Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1993.tde-05092008-144618
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Maria Lemos Barbato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Fontanari, José Fernando (President)
Alfonso, Nestor Felipe Caticha
Rosa Junior, Sylvio Goulart
Title in Portuguese
O efeito das lesões nas capacidades de memorização e generalização de um perceptron
Keywords in Portuguese
Erro de generalização
Perceptron
Rede neural de camadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Perceptrons são redes neurais sem retroalimentação onde os neurônios estão dispostos em camadas. O perceptron considerado neste trabalho consiste de uma camada de N neurônios sensores Si = ±1; i = 1, , N ligados a um neurônio motor δ através das conexões sinápticas (pesos) Wi; i = 1, ..., N cujos valores restringimos a ±1. Utilizando o formalismo de Mecânica Estatística desenvolvido por Gardner (1988), estudamos os efeitos de eliminarmos uma fração de conexões sinápticas (diluição ) nas capacidades de memorização e generalização da rede neural descrita acima. Consideramos também o efeito de ruído atuando durante o estágio de treinamento do perceptron. Consideramos dois tipos de diluição: diluição móvel na qual os pesos são cortados de maneira a minimizar o erro de treinamento e diluição fixa na qual os pesos são cortados aleatoriamente. A diluição móvel, que modela lesões em cérebro de pacientes muito jovens, pode melhorar a capacidade de memorização e, no caso da rede ser treinada com ruído, também pode melhorar a capacidade de generalização. Por outro lado, a diluição fixa, que modela lesões em cérebros de pacientes adultos, sempre degrada o desempenho da rede, sendo seu principal efeito introduzir um ruído efetivo nos exemplos de treinamento.
Title in English
Effect of lesion on the storage and generalization capabilities of a perceptron
Keywords in English
Generalization error
Layered neural network
Perceptron
Abstract in English
Perceptrons are layered, feed-forward neural networks. In this work we consider a per-ceptron composed of one input layer with N sensor neurons Si = ±1; i = 1, ... , N which are connected to a single motor neuron δ through the synaptic weights Wj; i = 1, ... , N, which are constrained to take on the values ±1 only. Using the Statistical Mechanics formalism developed by Gardner (1988), we study the effects of eliminating a fraction of synaptic weights on the memorization and generalization capabilities of the neural network described above. We consider also the effects of noise acting during the perceptron training stage. We consider two types of dilution: annealed dilution, where the weights are cut so as to minimize the training error and quenched dilution, where the weights are cut randomly. The annealed dilution which models brain damage in very young patients can improve the memorization ability and, in the case of training with noise, it can also improve the generalization ability. On the other hand, the quenched dilution which models lesions on adult brains always degrades the performance of the network, its main effect being to introduce an effective noise in the training examples.