Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.54.1989.tde-04032015-213857
Document
Author
Full name
Yvone Maria Mascarenhas Hornos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Hipolito, Oscar (President)
Alfonso, Nestor Felipe Caticha
Caliri, Antonio
Freitas, Luiz Carlos Gomide
Kremer, Gilberto Medeiros
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de dinâmica molecular do Ag2Se em suas fases líquida e sólida
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos das propriedades estruturais, dinâmica de uma partícula e transporte de carga em Ag2,SE superiônico e liquido usando o método de Dinâmica Molecular. Os cálculos se baseiam no uso de um potencial interiônico efetivo no qual os íons interagem através da interação Coulombiana, repulsão central e carga-dipolo devido a alta polarizabilidade eletrônica dos íons de selênio. Na fase superiônica os íons prata difundem-se através da rede estável BCC de íons de selênio. Correlações estruturais e dinâmicas são estudadas em cinco temperaturas diferentes na fase superiônica e três temperaturas na fase líquida. Nossos resultados são comparados a resultados experimentais, quando estes são disponíveis. Obtemos uma boa concordância para dependência com a temperatura da constante de difusão da Ag e para a razão de Havens na fase superiônica. O espalhamento difuso de nêutrons ou raios-X é calculado e estudado em detalhe nas vizinhanças de qu = (1.6,1,0). Mostramos que o disco de intensidade anisotrópica observado é inteiramente devido ao movimento coletivo dos íons de prata. Para a fase líquida nossos resultados para o fator de estrutura estático para nêutrons são comparados com os resultados experimentais de Susman et al com boa concordância
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
We study the structural, single-particle dynamics, and charge transport in superionic and molten Ag2Se using the method of molecular dynamics. The calculations are based on a model interionic potential inwhich the íons Interact through Coulomb interaction, steric repulsion and charge-dipole interaction due to the large eletronic polarizability of the selenium íons. In the superionic phases the Ag difuse through a stable bcc lattice of Se atoms. Structural and dynamical correlations are studied at five temperatures in the superionic phase and three temperatures in the molten phase. Our results are compared with experimental data whenever these are available. The calculated temperature dependence of the self difusion Constant of silver and the Haven´s ratio in the superionic phase are in very good agreement with the experimental results. Difuse neutron and x-ray scattering are calculated and investigated in detail in the vicinity of q0 = (1.6,1,0). It is shown that the anisotropic disk intensity arises entirely due to the collective motions of silver íons. In the molten phase the calculated nêutron structure factor is compared directly with the neutron diffraction experiment of Susman et al also with very good agreement