Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1992.tde-02122014-104955
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Magon, Claudio Jose (President)
Nascimento, Otaciro Rangel
Rabbani, Said Rahnamaye
Title in Portuguese
Ressonância paramagnética eletrônica em ferritas de calcio e nióbio: Ca2Fe2-xNBxO5+x
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A intensidade e largura de linha do espectro de rpe em ferritas policristalinas de composição Ca2Fe2-xNBxO5+x (x=0.75, 0.8, 1.0) foram estudadas na faixa de 4.2 a 300k. O alargamento critico da ressonância paramagnética do íon Fe3+, na presença da diluição magnética, foi precisamente medido e analisado em temperaturas acima da temperatura de neel, Tn. O aumento da concentração de Nb afeta fortemente as propriedades magnéticas da ferrita, diminuindo a temperatura critica, Tn, associada a transição antiferromagnética
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The intensity and linewidih of the EPR spectra in polycrytaline ferrites Ca2Fe2-xNbxO5+x( x = 0.75, 0.8, 1.0) was invetiged in the range 4.2 to 300K. The critical linewidth broadening of the paramagnetic resonance of the Fe3 + ion, in the presence of the magnetic dilution, was measured accurately and analysed for temperatures above the Neel temperature, Tn. The increase in the Nb concentration strongly affected the magnetic properties of the ferrite, lowering the antiferromagnetic transition temperature