Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-29112022-162754
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane de Fátima Benedetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Zanotto, Paolo Marinho de Andrade (President)
Braga, Patricia Cristina Baleeiro Beltrao
Luna, Expedito José de Albuquerque
Santos, Robert Andreata
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização genética do vírus da dengue (DENV) circulante nas regiões da Bahia 2021
Keywords in Portuguese
Alphavirus
Epidemias
Flavivirus
Genética
Saúde Pública
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os arbovírus de maior relevância para infecção em humanos destacamse aqueles pertencentes às famílias Flaviviridae e Alphaviridae. O DENV dentre o gênero Flavivirus é um dos principais vírus em termos de morbidade, mortalidade e impacto econômico em diferentes áreas do mundo. O DENV foi reintroduzido no Brasil na década de 80, e desde então, introduções contínuas são documentadas e são responsáveis pelo aumento do número de casos a cada surto. O vírus Chikungunya (CHIKV) é um arbovírus que se destaca no gênero dos Alphavirus, causando diversos surtos em vários países nas Américas. O vírus foi introduzido no Brasil em 2014 e, desde então, vários estados brasileiros notificam surtos de grande importância. O objetivo principal deste trabalho é desenvolver a caracterização genética associada a infecções causadas pelo DENV no estado da Bahia. Assim como as distribuições de distintos isolados virais, considerando a co-circulação de diferentes arbovírus nas epidemias. A epidemia causada pela presença concomitante de distintos vírus representa um grave problema de saúde pública para o Brasil. As amostras isoladas neste trabalho, inicialmente diagnosticadas para DENV, apresentaram positividade para DENV, ZIKV e CHIK. A proximidade entre os países, estados e cidades proporciona um aumento das infecções, impedindo um melhor entendimento do fluxo de pessoas infectadas e dos mosquitos, intensificando o desafio no combate aos surtos
Title in English
Genetic characterization of the dengue virus (DENV) circulating in the regions of Bahia 2021
Keywords in English
Alphavirus
Epidemics
Flavivirus
Genetics
Public Health
Virus
Abstract in English
Among the most relevant arboviruses that infects humans, those belonging to the family Flavividae and Alphaviridae are highlighted. DENV among the genus Flavivirus is one of the main viruses in terms of morbidity, mortality and economic impact in different areas of the world. DENV was reintroduced in Brazil in the 1980s, and since then, continuous introductions have been documented and are responsible for the increase in the number of cases with each outbreak. The Chikungunya virus (CHIKV) is an arbovirus that stands out in the Alphavirus genus, causing several outbreaks in several countries in the Americas. The virus was introduced in Brazil in 2014 and, since then, several Brazilian states have reported major outbreaks. The main objective of this work is to develop the genetic characterization associated with infections caused by DENV in the state of Bahia. As well as the distributions of different viral isolates, considering the co-circulation of different arboviruses in epidemics. The epidemics caused by the concomitant presence of different viruses represents a serious public health problem for Brazil. The samples isolated in this work, initially diagnosed for DENV, were positive for DENV, ZIKV and CHIK. The proximity between countries, states and cities provides an increase in infections, preventing a better understanding of the flow of infected people and mosquitoes, intensifying the challenge in combating outbreaks