Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-11062021-135330
Document
Author
Full name
Jerenice Esdras Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Sabino, Ester Cerdeira (President)
Almeida Neto, César de
Dantas, Katia Cristina
Romano, Camila Malta
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de vírus associados à encefalite em São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbovírus
Encefalite viral
Enterovírus
Infecções por herpesviridae
Líquido cefalorraquidiano
Sistema nervoso central
Abstract in Portuguese
A encefalite viral é um processo inflamatório agudo e frequentemente difuso do parênquima cerebral. Na maioria das vezes, há acometimento associado das meninges e do espaço subaracnóideo. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a prevalência de encefalite viral por arbovírus das famílias Togaviridae e Flaviviridae em São Paulo, Brasil. Um total de 500 amostras de líquido cefalorraquidiano (LCR) coletadas entre agosto de 2012 e janeiro de 2013, de pacientes com sintomas de encefalite aguda foram analisadas. Achados sugestivos de encefalite viral - elevações na concentração celular, glicose e proteína total - foram observados em 234 (46,8%) amostras, designadas como Grupo 1. As 266 amostras restantes compuseram o Grupo 2. Todas as amostras foram testadas para Flavivírus (vírus da dengue 1, 2, 3 e 4, vírus da febre amarela e vírus do Nilo Ocidental), Alphavirus (região NS5) e enterovírus por RT-PCR e para herpesvírus e enterovírus usando Enterpex-CLART. Um agente etiológico viral presuntivo foi detectado em 26 amostras (5,2%), 18 (8,0%) no Grupo 1 e 8 (3,0%) no Grupo 2. No Grupo 1, herpesvírus humanos foram detectados em 9 casos, enterovírus em 7 casos, dengue vírus (DENV) em 2 CSFs e vírus da encefalite de St. Louis (SLEV) em um caso. No Grupo 2 havia 3 CSFs positivos para herpesvírus humanos, 2 para enterovírus, 2 para DENV e 1 para SLEV. A detecção de arbovírus, embora presente em uma minoria de pacientes infectados identificam esses vírus como possível agente etiológico da encefalite. Esta é uma preocupação especial em regiões onde esta classe de vírus é endêmica e tem sido associada a outras epidemias recentes
Title in English
Molecular characterization of viruses associated with encephalitis in São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Arboviruses
Central nervous system
Cerebrospinal fluid
Encephalitis
Enterovirus
Herpesviridae infections viral
Abstract in English
Viral encephalitis is an acute and often diffuse inflammatory process of cerebral parenchyma. The objective of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of viral encephalitis due to arbovirus infection of the Togaviridae and Flaviviridae families in São Paulo, Brazil. A total of 500 cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples collected between August 2012 and January 2013, from patients with symptoms of acute encephalitis were analyzed. Findings suggestive of viral encephalitis-elevations in cell concentration, glucose and total protein-were observed in 234 (46.8%) samples, designated as Group 1. The remaining 266 samples comprised Group 2. All samples were tested for Flaviviruses (dengue virus 1, 2, 3 and 4, yellow fever virus and West Nile virus), Alphavirus (NS5 region) and enterovirus by RT- PCR and for herpesviruses and enteroviruses using CLART-Entherpex. A presumptive viral etiological agent was detected in 26 samples (5.2%), 18 (8.0%) in Group 1 and 8 (3.0%) in Group 2. In Group 1 human herpesviruses were detected in 9 cases, enteroviruses in 7 cases, dengue viruses (DENV) in 2 CSFs and St. Louis encephalitis virus (SLEV) in one case. In Group 2 there were 3 CSFs positive for human herpesviruses, 2 for enteroviruses, 2 for DENV and 1 for SLEV. Detection of arboviruses, even though present in a minority of infected patients, identifies these viruses as a probable etiological agent of encephalitis. This is of special concern in regions where this class of viruses is endemic and has been linked to other recent epidemics