Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-19072022-170900
Document
Author
Full name
Brenno Cardoso Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, João Manoel da (President)
Lobo, Suzana Margareth Ajeje
Malbouisson, Luiz Marcelo Sá
Soares, Afonso José Celente
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa das tendências de morbimortalidade entre duas coortes multicêntricas brasileiras de pacientes cirúrgicos de alto risco no período de 10 anos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia
Complicações pós-operatórias
Epidemiologia
Estudos Multicêntricos
Monitorização hemodinâmica
Mortalidade
Prognóstico
Unidades de Terapia Intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O paciente cirúrgico de alto risco é identificado por apresentar alta morbimortalidade. Cerca de 10% dos pacientes apresentam alto risco de complicações após intervenções cirúrgicas e são responsáveis por 80% das mortes pós-operatórias. No Brasil, em um intervalo de 10 anos, houve redução da mortalidade cirúrgica de pacientes de alto risco de 20% para 9.6%, e complicações de 38.3% para 29.9%. Objetivos: Comparar as tendências do prognóstico de pacientes cirúrgicos de alto risco admitidos em UTIs brasileiras, por meio da análise de dois grandes estudos multicêntricos brasileiros separados por um intervalo de 10 anos. Método: Análise do tipo antes e depois, de duas coortes multicêntricas prospectivas no intervalo de 10 anos, sobre a epidemiologia de pacientes cirúrgicos de alto risco no Brasil. Incluídos pacientes adultos submetidos à cirurgias eletivas ou de emergências e internados em UTI após a operação. Resultados: Após a combinação pelo escore de propensão, 704 pacientes foram analisados (352 pacientes em cada período, 2008 e 2018). Na amostra total, as taxas totais de mortalidade hospitalar de 13.7% e, na UTI, 9.1%, com medianas de dias na UTI e hospitalar, respectivamente, de 2 (1-4) dias e 9.7 (4.82-19.42) dias. A coorte de 2008 em comparação a 2018 foi associada a mais complicações pós-operatórias (P<0.01), principalmente infecção e complicações cardiovasculares, mortalidade na UTI (P<0.01) e hospitalar (P<0.01), maior tempo de internamento na UTI, e menor sobrevida durante a internação na UTI; HR= 2.39 (IC95%: 1.36 4.20) e hospitalar; HR= 1.64 (IC95%: 1.03 2.62). Em adição, verificando fatores fortemente associados com mortalidade hospitalar, realizando modelo de regressão logística com toda a coorte ajustada pelo escore de propensão das variáveis significativas na comparação dos dois períodos de 2018 e 2008, foi notado que a probabilidade de risco para morte se correlaciona com: balanço hídrico intraoperatório elevado OR = 1.03 (IC95% 1.01-1.06), aumento de creatinina OR= 1.31 (IC95%1.1-1.56), receber transfusão de sangue no intraoperatório OR= 2.32 (IC95% 1.35-4.0) e, para cada aumento de 1 mmHg de pressão arterial média, o risco diminui OR = 0.97 (IC95% 0.95-0.98). Conclusão: Nesta representativa amostra de UTIs do Brasil, pacientes cirúrgicos de alto risco apresentam ainda elevada taxa de complicações, porém, com menores taxas destes problemas e de mortalidade em um período prospectivo de 10 anos. Ocorreram mudanças significativas no manuseio destes pacientes ao longo do tempo, sobretudo no controle do balanço hídrico, transfusão de sangue e manuseio hemodinâmico
Title in English
Comparative analysis of morbidity and mortality trends between two Brazilian multicenter cohorts of high-risk surgical patients over a 10-year period
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Hemodynamic
monitoring
Intensive Care Units
Mortality
Multicenter studies
Postoperative complications
Prognosis
Surgery
Abstract in English
Introduction: High-risk surgical patients have high morbidity and mortality. It is difficult to accurately estimate the number of perioperative complications and surgical morbidities. In Brazil, over a 10-year interval, there was a reduction in surgical mortality of high-risk patients from 20% to 9.6% and in complications from 38.3% to 29.9%. Objectives: To compare the prognostic trends of high- risk surgical patients admitted to Brazilian ICUs by analyzing two large Brazilian multicenter studies done about 10 years apart. Methods: In this before-and-after analysis of two prospective multicenter cohorts over a 10-year period, the epidemiology of high-risk surgical patients in Brazil was examined. Results: After propensity score matching (PSM), 704 patients were analyzed (352 patients in each period, 2008 and 2018). In the total sample, the total hospital and ICU mortality rates were 13.7% and 9.1%, respectively, with median ICU and hospital stays of 2 (1-4) days and 9.7 (4.82-19.42) days. The 2008 cohort had more postoperative complications (P < 0.01), especially infection and cardiovascular complications, ICU (P < 0.01) and hospital mortality (P < 0.01), longer ICU stay, and lower survival during the ICU stay (HR = 2.39, 95% CI: 1.36-4.20) and hospital stay (HR = 1.64, 95% CI: 1.03- 2.62). In addition, by verifying factors strongly associated with hospital mortality, performing a logistic regression model with the entire cohort adjusted by the propensity scores of the significant variables distinguishing the two periods, we found that the risk of death correlated with higher intraoperative fluid balance (OR = 1.03, 95% CI 1.01-1.06), higher creatinine (OR = 1.31, 95% CI 1.1-1.56), and more intraoperative blood transfusion (OR = 2.32, 95% CI 1.35-4.0). For each increase of 1 mmHg in mean arterial pressure, the risk of death decreased (OR = 0.97, 95% CI 0.95-0.98). Conclusion: In this representative sample of ICUs in Brazil, high-risk surgical patients still have a high rate of complications but lower rates of these problems and of mortality in a prospective period of 10 years. There were significant changes in the management of these patients over time, especially in the control of fluid balance, blood transfusion, and hemodynamic management