Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2024.tde-14052024-124603
Document
Author
Full name
Israel Silva Maia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Cavalcanti, Alexandre Biasi (President)
Ferreira, Juliana Carvalho
Pinheiro, Bruno do Valle
Silva Junior, João Manoel da
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia de quatro métodos de titulação da PEEP em pacientes com Síndrome do Desconforto Respiratório Agudo no aumento da complacência estática do sistema respiratório nos três primeiros dias de ventilação mecânica: um estudo randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Complacência pulmonar
Insuficiência respiratória
Respiração artificial
Respiração com pressão positiva
Síndrome do desconforto respiratório
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Identificar a PEEP titulada que diminui o colapso pulmonar e ao mesmo tempo não provoque hiperdistensão de áreas não colapsadas na Síndrome do Desconforto Respiratório Agudo (SDRA) tem sido um desafio. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a eficácia de quatro métodos de titulação da PEEP em pacientes com SDRA no aumento da complacência estática do sistema respiratório nos três primeiros dias de ventilação mecânica. Método: Se trata de um estudo randomizado, controlado, unicêntrico, composto por quatro grupos de métodos de titulação da PEEP: tomografia de impedância elétrica (TIE), medida de pressão transpulmonar com cateter esofágico, de acordo com a melhor complacência e pela tabela PEEP/FiO2 de PEEP baixa. A PEEP foi titulada diariamente e mantida por 24 horas para leitura da complacência. O desfecho primário foi a complacência média do sistema respiratório no D0 a D3. Resultados: Foram randomizados 12 participantes para o grupo TIE, 13 para a pressão transpulmonar, 12 para melhor complacência e 12 para o grupo controle da tabela PEEP/FiO2. Todos pacientes foram considerados na análise. A maioria dos pacientes tinha SDRA moderada com mediana de PaO2/FiO2 de 172 mmHg [IQ 117 - 203], complacência de base de 25 ml/cmH2O [IQ 22 32] sem diferenças significativas entre os grupos. A diferença de complacência média do sistema respiratório do D0 ao D3 em comparação com o grupo controle da tabela PEEP/FiO2 foi de 0,03 ml/cmH2O (IC 95% de -2,74 a 2,8; p=0,98) no grupo de titulação da PEEP pela TIE; 1,9 ml/cmH2O (IC 95% -0,98 a 4,78; p=0,20) no grupo de titulação pela pressão transpulmonar e 1,42 ml/cmH2O (IC 95% de -1,35 a 4,19; p= 0,77) no grupo da titulação pelo método da melhor complacência. A complacência de base teve forte associação com a complacência média dos três primeiros dias, com coeficiente beta de 1,05 ml/cmH2O (IC95% de 0,93 a 1,16; p<0,01). A complacência basal foi o melhor preditor da complacência do sistema respiratório nos primeiros 3 dias nesses pacientes. A correlação entre os métodos com relação aos valores de PEEP titulada foi muito variável: forte entre TIE e Melhor complacência (r= 0.82), moderada entre TIE e tabela PEEP (r=0,59), entre Melhor complacência e tabela PEEP/FiO2 (r=0,56) e fraca entre Pressão transpulmonar e TIE, Melhor complacência e tabela PEEP/FiO2 (r= 0,3 e 0,31) e muito fraca entre a pressão transpulmonar e a tabela PEEP/FiO2 r=0,14). Porém correlação entre os valores de complacência geradas por essa PEEP titulada foram fortes entre todos os métodos (r0.9). Conclusão: Em conclusão, não houve diferença significativa entre os métodos de titulação da PEEP em relação a complacência média do sistema respiratório do D0 ao D3 em pacientes com SDRA. A correlação dos valores da PEEP entre os métodos é variável e a correlação da complacência do sistema respiratório gerados por estes valores titulados de PEEP é muito forte. A diferença média desses valores entre os métodos é pequena, porém com concordância baixa
Title in English
Efficacy of four PEEP titration methods in patients with Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome in increasing the static compliance of the respiratory system in the first three days of mechanical ventilation: a randomized study. São Paulo: Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Lung compliance
Positive-Pressure Respiration
Respiration artificial
Respiratory Distress Syndrome
Respiratory Insufficiency
Abstract in English
Background:Identifying the titrated PEEP that reduces lung collapse and at the same time does not cause hyperdistension of non-collapsed areas in Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) has been a challenge. Objectives: The main objective of this study was to compare the effectiveness of four PEEP titration methods in patients with ARDS in increasing static lung compliance in the first three days of mechanical ventilation.Methods: This is a randomized, controlled, single-center study, consisting of four groups of PEEP titration method: electrical impedance tomography (EIT), transpulmonary pressure measurement with an esophageal catheter, according to the best compliance, and according to low PEEP/FiO2 table. PEEP was titrated daily and maintained for 24 hours for compliance reading during 3 days, unless participant has already been extubated. The primary outcome was mean respiratory system compliance on the first three days of mechanical ventilation. Results: 12 participants were randomized to the EIT group, 13 to the transpulmonary pressure group, 12 to best compliance and 12 to the PEEP/FiO2 table control group. All patients were considered in the analysis. Most patients had moderate ARDS with median PaO2/FiO2 172 mmHg [IQ 117 - 203], baseline compliance of 25 ml/cmH2O [IQ 22 32] with no significant difference between groups. The difference in mean respiratory system compliance of the respiratory system on D0 to D3 compared to the control group of PEEP/FiO2 table was 0.03 ml/cmH2O (95% CI from -2.74 to 2.8; p-value 0.98) in the PEEP titration group by TIE; 1.90 ml/cmH2O (95% CI -0.98 to 4.78; p-value 0.20) in the transpulmonary pressure titration group and 1.42 ml/cmH2O (95% CI of -1.35 to 4.19; p-value 0.32) in the titration group using the best compliance method. Baseline compliance had a strong association with the mean respiratory system compliance of the first three days, with a beta coefficient of 1.05 ml/cmH2O (95% CI of 0.93 to 1.16; p<0.01) No difference was observed between groups in any secondary clinical endpoints or serious adverse events. Baseline compliance was the best predictor of the mean compliance of the respiratory system on the first 3 days in ARDS patients. The correlation between the methods related to the PEEP titrated values was variable: strong between TIE and Best compliance (r= 0.82), moderate between TIE and PEEP table (r= 0.59), between Best compliance and PEEP table (r= 0.56) and low between transpulmonary pressure and TIE, best compliance and PEEP table (r=0.30 and 0.31) and very low between transpulmonary pressure and PEEP table (r=0.14). However, correlation between the compliance values generated by this titrated PEEP was strong among all the methods (r0.9). Conclusion: In conclusion, there was no significant difference between the PEEP titration methods regarding mean respiratory system compliance from D0 to D3. Correlation of PEEP values between methods is variable and the correlation of respiratory system compliance generated by these titrated PEEP is very strong. The mean difference of these values between methods is small, although the agreement is low