Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2023.tde-13062023-144958
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Boso Fioravanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Alonso, Nivaldo (President)
Faria, José Carlos Marques de
Barreiro, Guilherme Cardinali
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Rinosseptoplastia em fissurados, avaliação prospectiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Fissura palatina
Fotogrametria
Medidas de resultados relatados pelo paciente
Qualidade de vida
Rinoplastia
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Os exames de imagem 3D e a avaliação da deformidade nasal em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina (FL/P) desempenham um papel importante no planejamento do tratamento. A rinosseptoplastia estruturada secundária garante resultados mais previsíveis e duradouros uma vez que dá maior suporte ao esqueleto nasal, tratando inclusive problemas funcionais. Assim, o tratamento da deformidade nasal nesses pacientes, consiste em melhorar a saúde física, psicológica e social. Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar duas metodologias de imagem 3D (fotogrametria e tomografia computadorizada [TC]) para avaliar as medidas bidimensionais (lineares e áreas), volumétricas e de simetria nasal (pré e pós-operatório); comparação entre efetividade do uso de cartilagem de costela e septo; além de avaliar duas escalas de qualidade de vida desses pacientes. Foram selecionados pacientes com FL/P unilateral, de ambos os sexos, submetidos aos exames de imagem citados; e que responderam aos questionários Rhinoplasty Outcomes Evaluation (ROE) e CLEFT-Q no pré e 12 meses de pós-operatório. As análises estatísticas compreenderam testes: Shapiro Wilk, teste t pareado, teste t, correlação de Pearson e os respectivos testes não paramétricos. Foi admitido nível de significância para p<0,05. As análises foram realizadas pelo software Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS versão 22.0 [Inc. Chicago. IL]). Participaram do estudo 18 pacientes com média de idade de 27,5±7,8 anos, sendo 67% do sexo feminino. Desse total n=12 (67%) receberam cartilagem de costela e n=6 (33%) cartilagem de septo. A TC revelou mudança significante de medidas lineares, com redução significante de L1 (Distância do ponto pronasale [pn] ao ponto médio da linha interpupilar [mipl]), medida transversa da narina do lado fissurado e largura nasal no período pós-operatório, além de aumento de L5 (Distância do ponto alare laterale [al] do lado não fissurado ao ponto mediano da face [mpl] na visão anterior), L8 (Distância do ponto al do lado não fissurado ao ponto pn na visão inferior) e L11 (Distância do ponto subnasale ao ponto pn na visão inferior) no mesmo período. A fotogrametria também revelou aumento significante de L5, L11 (mm) e redução das medidas transversas das narinas lado fissurado (LF) e não fissurado (LNF) (mm). As razões avaliadas não foram estatisticamente significantes quando se comparou os dois métodos de imagem isoladamente. Contudo, as duas metodologias comparadas mostraram que tanto no pré (L2, L3, medida transversa das narinas LF e LNF), como no pós-operatório (L1, L2, L3, L4 e medida transversa das narinas LF e LNF), algumas medidas foram diferentes (p<0,05). O uso de cartilagem da costela mostrou aumento do volume do nariz dividido ao meio LF, da subida da ponta e do dorso em relação ao uso de septo, A razão LF/LNF para via aérea mostrou melhora da simetria no pósoperatório de costela (0,98±0,26) em relação ao pré (0,79±0,19; p=0,027) pela fotogrametria e pela TC. Ainda para aqueles que receberam cartilagem de costela, houve melhora da simetria no pós-operatório para razão LF/LNF do nariz sinuoso (0,99±0,11) comparado ao pré (0,97±0,12; p=0,004) pela TC. Quando se comparou as metodologias (fotogrametria e TC), houve diferença no pósoperatório para medidas lineares (L4 e L5), evidenciando maiores valores dessas medidas (mm) para pacientes que receberam cartilagem de costela no mesmo período. Com relação às narinas em área (cm2) e razão LF/LNF (todas avaliadas por TC), notou-se que o uso da cartilagem de costela proporcionou uma inversão da razão no pós-operatório das narinas (0,93±0,17) em relação ao período pré-cirúrgico (1,06±0,19; p=0,029). Com relação aos questionários de qualidade de vida, todos tiveram seus escores melhorados em ambas as ferramentas de imagem (TC ou fotogrametria 3D). As correlações entre as escalas ROE e CLEFT-Q apontaram correlações que mostraram satisfação dos pacientes (para casuística geral e quando distribuída por uso de cartilagem costal ou septal) no pós-operatório, principalmente com relação a aparência da face, do nariz e narinas, além de função social, psicológica e da fala. Em conclusão, a rinosseptoplastia estruturada secundária é capaz de modificar positivamente variáveis para medidas lineares e de volume, além de algumas razões entre o LF e LNF no pós-operatório de pacientes com FL/P. Ambas, fotogrametria e TC isoladamente, parecem apresentar acurácia para auxiliar a identificação de medidas nasais desses pacientes, contudo não são completamente equivalentes. Por fim, esta cirurgia melhora significativamente a qualidade de vida do paciente em relação à função e aparência do nariz. As escalas utilizadas apresentam acurácia semelhante e podem ser utilizadas para mensurar a satisfação de pacientes com FL/P
Title in English
Rhinoplasty in cleft lip and palate patients, prospective evaluation
Keywords in English
Cleft Lip and Palate
Measures of patient-reported outcomes
Nose
Photogrammetry
Quality of Life
Rhinoplasty
Three-Dimensional Tomography
Abstract in English
3D imaging exams and assessment of nasal deformity in patients with cleft lip and palate (CL/P) play an important role in treatment planning. Secondary structured rhinoseptoplasty ensures more predictable and lasting results, as it provides greater support to the nasal skeleton, even treating functional problems. Thus, the treatment of nasal deformity in these patients consists of improving physical, psychological and social health. This study aimed to compare two 3D imaging methodologies (photogrammetry and computed tomography [CT]) to evaluate two-dimensional (linear and area), volumetric and nasal symmetry measurements (pre and postoperative); comparison between the effectiveness of using rib cartilage and septum; in addition to evaluating two quality of life scales for these patients. Patients with unilateral CL/P, of both sexes, who underwent the aforementioned imaging tests were selected; and who answered the Rhinoplasty Outcomes Evaluation (ROE) and CLEFT-Q questionnaires preoperatively and 12 months postoperatively. Statistical analyzes included tests: Shapiro Wilk, paired t test, t test, Pearson correlation and the respective nonparametric tests. A significance level of p<0.05 was accepted. Analyzes were performed using the Statistical Package for Social Science software (SPSS version 22.0 [Inc. Chicago. IL]). The study included 18 patients with a mean age of 27.5±7.8 years, 67% female. Of this total, n=12 (67%) received rib cartilage and n=6 (33%) septum cartilage. CT revealed a significant change in linear measurements, with a significant reduction in L1 (Distance from the pronasale point [pn] to the midpoint of the interpupillary line [mipl]), transverse measurement of the nostril on the cleft side and nasal width in the postoperative period, in addition to of increase of L5 (Distance from point alare laterale [al] on the noncleft side to the midpoint of the face [mpl] in anterior view), L8 (Distance from point al on non-cleft side to point pn in inferior view) and L11 ( Distance from the subnasale point to the pn point in the inferior view) in the same period. Photogrammetry also revealed a significant increase in L5, L11 (mm) and a reduction in the transverse measurements of the nostrils on the cleft (LF) and non-cleft (LNF) sides (mm). The evaluated ratios were not statistically significant when comparing the two imaging methods separately. However, the two methodologies compared showed that both in the pre (L2, L3, transverse measurement of the LF and LNF nostrils) and in the postoperative period (L1, L2, L3, L4 and transverse measurement of the LF and LNF nostrils), some measurements were different (p<0.05). The use of rib cartilage showed an increase in the volume of the LF split nose, the rise of the tip and the dorsum in relation to the use of the septum. 0.98±0.26) in relation to pre (0.79±0.19; p=0.027) by photogrammetry and CT. Even for those who received rib cartilage, there was an improvement in symmetry in the postoperative period for the LF/LNF ratio of the winding nose (0.99±0.11) compared to the preoperative period (0.97±0.12; p=0.004) by CT. When comparing the methodologies (photogrammetry and CT), there was a difference in the postoperative period for linear measurements (L4 and L5), showing higher values of these measurements (mm) for patients who received rib cartilage in the same period. Regarding the nostrils in area (cm2) and LF/LNF ratio (all evaluated by CT), it was noted that the use of rib cartilage provided an invertion in the ratio in the postoperative period of the nostrils (0.93±0. 17) in relation to the pre-surgical period (1.06±0.19; p=0.029). With regard to the quality of life questionnaires, all had their scores improved in both imaging tools (CT or 3D photogrammetry). The correlations between the ROE and CLEFT-Q scales showed correlations that showed patient satisfaction (for the general sample and when distributed by use of costal or septal cartilage) in the postoperative period, mainly with regard to the appearance of the face, nose and nostrils, in addition to social, psychological and speech function. In conclusion, secondary structured rhinoseptoplasty is capable of positively modifying variables for linear and volume measurements, in addition to some ratios between LF and LNF in the postoperative period of patients with CL/P. Both, photogrammetry and CT alone, seem to be accurate in helping to identify these patients' nasal measurements, but they are not completely equivalent. Finally, this surgery significantly improves the patient's quality of life in terms of nose function and appearance. The scales used have similar accuracy and can be used to measure the satisfaction of patients with CL/P