Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2024.tde-14052024-145656
Document
Author
Full name
Janayna Terlera Paulino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Cristina Pires (President)
Jacomo, Alfredo Luiz
Silva, Alfredo Benjamim Duarte da
Torres, Marcelo Luis Abramides
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do efeito do curativo biológico (pele de rã) comparado ao curativo convencional sobre úlcera diabética em ratos com diabete crônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações de diabete
Diabete experimental
Rana catesbeiana
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Úlceras de pé diabéticos (UPD) são lesões crônicas, que podem evoluir com infecção, deiscência, amputação e necrose. Vários autores analisaram diferentes curativos para o tratamento da UPD, porém não há um tratamento padrão. Atualmente, preconiza-se a utilização do xenoenxerto como uma estratégia de tratamento. O objetivo desse estudo é analisar o efeito da pele de rã sobre UPD. Métodos: Foram analisados 20 ratos Wistar machos, com peso variando de 200 a 300g. Todos os animais receberam Estreptozotocina (55 mg/kg) para a indução de diabete. Ao longo de dois meses esses animais receberam subdoses de insulina de ação prolongada duas vezes por semana para mimetizar quadro de diabete crônico moderado. Ao final desse período os animais foram submetidos a cirurgia para a criação de UPD no dorso das patas (1×1 cm). Esses animais foram divididos em dois grupos: grupo controle-curativo com gaze e soro fisiológico 0,9% (n=10), grupo pele de rã (n=10). Cada grupo foi subdividido em dois subgrupos para análise da cicatrização ao sétimo (n=5) e ao 14º(n=5) dia pós-operatório. Foram analisados área de contração da UPD, análise histológica (densidade vascular, apêndices dérmicos), análise de expressão gênica (IL-10, TNF, CD68, MMP3, MMP9). Resultados: Nos grupos tratados com pele de rã (14dias) houve redução de 50% da área da de contração da UPD em relação ao grupo controle. A análise histológica demonstrou aumento de 30% de neoangiogênese, 50% menos inflamação do grupo pele de rã (14 dias) em relação ao grupo controle. Quanto a expressão gênica houve diminuição de 60% IL-10 e 20% de MMP-9 ao se comparar o grupo pele de rã 14 dias em relação ao grupo controle (7dias) gênica de IL10. Conclusão: Este estudo sugere que a utilização de pele de rã diminui processo inflamatório as custas de IL-10 e diminuição a contração da área de contração UPD. Mais estudos são necessários para comprovar essa hipótese
Title in English
Study of the effect of biological dressing (frog skin) compared to conventional dressing on diabetic ulcer in rats with chronic diabetes
Keywords in English
Diabetes complications
Experimental diabetes
Rana catesbeiana
Abstract in English
Introduction: Diabetic foot ulcers (DFU) are chronic ulcers with a high risk of infection, necrosis, and amputation. Several papers analyzed dressing to treat DFU. However, there is no standard treatment. Recently several authors analyzed the potential of xenograft as a biological treatment. This study aims to analyze the effect of frog skin as a temporary dressing in DFU. Method: We analyzed twenty male Wistar rats weighing between 200 and all animals received streptozotocin (55 mg/kg) for the induction of diabetes. In addition, these animals received long-acting insulin twice a week for two months to mimic a moderate grade of chronic diabetes condition. Then, the animals underwent surgeryto create DFUs on their hind legs (1 × 1 cm). These animals were divided into two groups: control dressing in gauze and 0.9% saline (n=10) and frog skin (n = 10). Each group was subdivided into two subgroups for analysis of wound healing on the seventh (n = 5) and 14th (n = 5) postoperative days. We analyzed the DFU area, histologY(dermic appendages, neoangiogenesis, inflammatory cells), and gene expression (IL-10, TNF, CD68, MMP3, MMP9) were analyzed. Results: The skin (14 days) group showed a decrease of 50% UPD contraction area compared to the control group. Histological analysis showed a 30% increase in neoangiogenesis and 50% less inflammation in the frog skin groups (14 days) versus the control group. There was a 60% decrease in IL-10 and 20% in MMP-9 when comparing the 14-day frog skin group versus the control group (7 days) in the IL10 gene. Conclusion: This study suggests that using frog skin reduces the inflammatory process at the expense of IL-10 and decreases the contraction of the UPD contraction area. More studies are needed to confirm this hypothesis