Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-31012020-123938
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Yuri Ogau
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Avejonas, Daniela Regina Molini (President)
Amato, Cibelle Albuquerque de La Higuera
Carvalho, Ana Claudia Martinho de
Melo, Silmara Rondon
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre dois instrumentos de screening para identificação de risco para alterações na aquisição e no desenvolvimento de linguagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Criança
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem
Saúde pública
Testes de linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Conhecer a prevalência, incidência e fatores de riscos de doenças que acometem a população é de extrema importância para os profissionais da saúde, uma vez que facilita a identificação e a intervenção precoce de possíveis alterações e possibilita o alocamento de recursos para controlar os problemas relacionados a essas doenças. Objetivos: avaliar a eficácia de um Screening Fonoaudiológico para alteração de linguagem na primeira infância; comparar os resultados obtidos no Screening fonoaudiológico com os resultados obtidos no ASQ- 3- BR (domínio da comunicação); relacionar com os resultados dos demais domínios (coordenação motora ampla e fina, resolução de problema, pessoal/social); identificar quais as questões dos protocolos que são pertinentes e relevantes como marcador de risco e quais poderiam ser descartadas. Método: Esse estudo foi realizado com 95 crianças, de zero a cinco anos de idade com queixa de Transtorno do Desenvolvimento da Linguagem. Materiais: Questionário sobre desenvolvimento de linguagem (ASHA) e AgesandStagesQuestionnaire (ASQ-3 BR). Os questionários foram aplicados com os responsáveis das crianças após TCLE assinado. Resultados: ao analisarmos os resultados obtidos em ambos os protocolos utilizados, percebe-se que medindo o grau de concordância do domínio de ASQ-3-C com os demais domínios do próprio ASQ e também os dois domínios do screening fonoaudiológico, verificou-se que o ASQ-3-C possui concordância estatisticamente significante com todos os demais domínios do ASQ-3 e também com os dois quesitos do screening. O maior valor dos domínios de ASQ ocorreu para Resolução de Problemas com 0,681. Conclusão: conclui-se que o desenvolvimento da comunicação, possui relação direta com o desenvolvimento das demais áreas (coordenação motora ampla, coordenação motora fina, resolução de problemas, pessoal/social, além da audição e compreensão- avaliadas pelo screening fonoaudiológico), porém percebe-se que não se pode substituir um protocolo pelo outro, uma vez que o ASQ-3-C não rastreia alterações de linguagem como transtorno fonológico, por exemplo
Title in English
Comparison between two screening instruments to identify risk for changes in language acquisition and development
Keywords in English
Child
Language
Language tests
Primary health care
Public health
Speech Language Pathology
Abstract in English
Introduction: Knowing the prevalence, incidence and risk factors of diseases that affect the population is extremely important for health professionals, as it facilitates the identification and early intervention of possible changes and allows the allocation of resources to control problems related to these diseases. Objectives: Evaluate the effectiveness of a Speech-Language Screening for language disorders in early childhood; compare the results obtained in the Speech-Language Screening with the results obtained in the ASQ-3- BR (communication domain); relate the results of the other domains (broad and fine motor coordination, problem solving, personal / social); identify which protocol issues are relevant as a risk marker and which could be ruled out. Method: This study was conducted with 95 children, from zero to five years old, complaining of Language Development Disorder. Materials: Language Development Questionnaire (ASHA) and Ages and Stages Questionnaire (ASQ-3 BR). The questionnaires were administered to the child's guardians after they signed the commitment term. Results: when analyzing the results obtained in both protocols used, it can be seen that by measuring the degree of agreement of the ASQ-3-C domain with the other domains of ASQ itself and also the two domains of speech-language screening, it was found that ASQ-3-C has statistically significant agreement with all other ASQ-3 domains and also with both screening requirements. The highest value for ASQ domains was for Problem Resolution with 0.681. Conclusion: it can be concluded that the development of communication has a direct relationship with the development of the other areas (broad motor coordination, fine motor coordination, problem solving, personal / social, besides hearing and comprehension - assessed by speech therapy). It is clear that one protocol cannot be replaced by another, since ASQ-3-C does not track language disorders such as phonological disorder, for example