Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-31012018-090235
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Vital de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Assis, Silvana Maria Blascovi de
Bedeschi, Cynthia
Favero, Francis Meire
Voos, Mariana Callil
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da responsividade da escala de avaliação funcional para distrofia muscular de Duchenne-domínio marcha
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade motora
Distrofia muscular de Duchenne
Escala
Exame físico
Marcha
Medidas de associação exposição risco ou desfecho
Abstract in Portuguese
A marcha é um importante biomarcador na evolução funcional das crianças com distrofia muscular de Duchenne (DMD). A escala de Avaliação Funcional - domínio marcha (FES-DMD-DOMÍNIO MARCHA) foi desenvolvida e teve sua confiabilidade demonstrada em estudo prévio. Atualmente, as escalas funcionais são necessárias para fundamentação da tomada de decisão clínica e como medidas de desfecho em pesquisas científicas e, para tanto, devem ser confiáveis, validas e responsivas. O objetivo do presente estudo foi determinar a responsividade da FES-DMD-domínio marcha no período de um ano, considerando suas três fases e o escore total. Trata-se de estudo observacional, longitudinal e retrospectivo. Foi estudada amostra de 160 avaliações funcionais a partir de filmagens de 32 crianças com DMD (5 a 15 anos). A atividade da marcha foi pesquisada com intervalos de avaliações de 3 meses, totalizando 5 coletas (0, 3, 6, 9 e 12 meses). A responsividade foi analisada por meio dos testes estatísticos tamanho do efeito (TE) e resposta média padronizada (RMP). A responsividade nos intervalos de avaliação de três meses foi considerada de baixa a moderada para as três fases da escala (TE variando de 0.12 a 0.34 e MRP variando de 0.27 a 0.80); de baixa a alta para os intervalos de avaliação de seis meses (TE variando de 0.36 a 0.72 e MRP variando de 0.37 a 1.10); de moderada a alta para os intervalos de avaliação de nove meses (TE variando de 0.70 a 1.0 e MRP variando de 0.50 a 1.43) e alta no período de avaliação de um ano (TE variando de 0.74 a 1.34 e MRP variando de 0.88 a 1.53). O domínio marcha da FES-DMD se mostrou responsivo a partir do intervalo de três meses, aumentado sua capacidade de resposta ao longo das avaliações em até 12 meses. Recomenda-se o uso da FES-DMD-domínio marcha a partir do intervalo de seis meses, que apresenta responsividade, no mínimo moderada para fins de pesquisa, embora seu uso a partir de intervalos de avaliação de três meses possa oferecer informações relevantes nas tomadas de decisão clínico-fisioterapêuticas
Title in English
Evaluation of responsiveness of the functional rating scale responsiveness for children with Duchenne muscular dystrophy - gait domain
Keywords in English
Gait
Measures of association exposure risk or outcome
Motor activity
Muscular dystrophy Duchenne
Physical examination
Scale
Abstract in English
March is an important biomarker in the functional evaluation of children with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD). The Functional Scale Evaluation -march domain (FES-DMD-march domain) was developed and its reliability was demonstrated in a previous study. Currently, functional scales are necessary for the reasoning of clinical decision making and as an outcome measure in scientific research and to do so, must be reliable, valid and responsive. The aim of this study was to determine the responsiveness of the FES-DMD-march domain in a one year follow up, considering its three phases and the total score. It is an observational, longitudinal and retrospective study. A sample of 160 functional assessments from filming of 32 children with DMD (5-15 years) was studied. The course of the activity was studied at three monthly intervals evaluations totaling 5 samples (0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 months). Responsiveness was analyzed by statistical tests named effect size (ES) and standardized response mean (SRM). The responsiveness in the three-month evaluation intervals analyzed was considered low to moderate for the three phases of the scale (ES ranging from 0:12 to 0:34 and SRM ranging from 0.27 to 0.80); varied from low to high for the six-months evaluation intervals (ES ranging from 0.36 to 0.72 and SRM ranging from 0:37 to 1:10); varied from moderate to high for the nine-month evaluation intervals (ES ranging from 0.70 to 1.0 and SRM ranging from 0:50 to 1:43) and was high in one year evaluation period (ES ranging from 0.74 to 1.34 and SRM ranging from 0.88 to 1.53). The domain march of the FES-DMD scale showed responsive from the three-month interval, increased their responsiveness during the evaluations within 12 months. It is recommended the use of FES-DMD-march domain from the six-month interval, which presents responsiveness, at least moderate, although its use from three-month evaluation intervals may provide relevant information in clinical-physiotherapeutic decision-making