Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-29042014-091716
Document
Author
Full name
Lia Lopes Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Favero, Francis Meire
Voos, Mariana Callil
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da prática de massagem e da contação de história na socialização de crianças em ambiente escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento infantil
Criança
Educação
Massagem
Saúde
Socialização
Abstract in Portuguese
Contextualização: Existe a necessidade de educar comportamentos agressivos em ambiente escolar. Intervenções com atividades corporais e intelectuais podem ser utilizadas proporcionando efeitos similares ou complementares. Massagem proporciona benefícios físicos, cognitivos e emocionais. Tocar e ser tocado envolve aceitação, confiança e proporciona agradável troca de experiência e interação social. Contação de histórias infantis facilita o relacionamento, a diminuição de tensão, ansiedade e proporciona confiança. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da prática de massagem clássica e da contação de histórias infantis na socialização de crianças em ambiente escolar. Método: Estudo experimental, realizado com 105 crianças de 6,5 a 8,1 anos de idade, alunos do segundo ano do ensino fundamental, divididas em três grupos: classe massagem (CM), classe história (CH) e classe controle (CC), que participou da prática de massagem, contação de histórias infantis e não sofreu intervenção, respectivamente. O comportamento foi coletado por meio de diário e registro de intercorrências. O desempenho escolar foi avaliado utilizando a média de todas as notas dos alunos, por classe. Resultados: Reduções no número de agressões verbais, discussões, encaminhamentos à coordenação por comportamento inadequado, queixas dos pais, aumento de atitudes de ajuda e carinho e maior nota média no período das intervenções. As notas do 1º, 2º (intervenções) e 3º trimestres das classes foram, respectivamente, CM = 6.8, 7.4 e 6.9; CH = 6.5, 7.0 e 6.6 e CC = 6.6, 6.2 e 5.6. Conclusão: A prática de massagem e a de contação de histórias infantis afetaram de forma positiva o comportamento e desempenho escolar dos alunos
Title in English
Effect of massage practice and storytelling in the socialization of children in a school environment
Keywords in English
Child behavior
Children
Education
Health
Massage
Socialization
Abstract in English
Background: There is a need to educate aggressive behaviors in the school environment. Interventions with bodily and intellectual activities can be used providing similar or complementary effects. Massage provides physical, cognitive and emotional benefits. Touch and be touched involves acceptance, trust and provides pleasant experience and social interaction. Storytelling facilitates relationships, decrease stress, anxiety and provides confidence. Objective: To evaluate the effect of sweeden massage practice and storytelling in socialization of children in the school environment. Method: An experimental study, involving 105 children 6.5 to 8.1 years old, second year students of the fundamental school, divided into three groups: massage class (CM) history class (CH) and control class (CC), that participated in practice of massage, storytelling and no intervention, respectively. The behavior was collected by diary and recorded intercurrent events. School performance was assessed using the average of all the notes of students by each class. Results: Reductions in the number of verbal discussions, referral of inappropriate behavior, parents' complaint, increase attitudes of help and affection and highest average notes in the period of intervention. The notes of the 1st, 2nd (intervention) and 3rd periods of the classes were, respectively, CM = 6.8, 7.4 and 6.9, CH = 6.5, 7.0 and 6.6 and CC = 6.6, 6.2 and 5.6. Conclusion: The practice of massage and the routine of storytelling positively affect children 's behavior and school performance