Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-28112017-152610
Document
Author
Full name
Fúlvia Eduarda da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sanchez, Tanit Ganz (President)
Carvallo, Renata Mota Mamede de
Kii, Márcia Akemi
Petian, Andréa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atenção seletiva em pacientes com misofonia
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção seletiva
Hiperacusia
Misofonia
Processamento auditivo
Zumbido
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A misofonia é caracterizada pela aversão a sons bem seletivos, que provocam uma forte reação emocional. Foi proposto que a misofonia, assim como o zumbido, esteja associada à hiperconectividade entre os sistemas auditivo e límbico. Indivíduos com zumbido de incômodo significativo podem apresentar comprometimento da atenção seletiva, o que ainda não foi demonstrado no caso da misofonia. OBJETIVO: caracterizar uma amostra de indivíduos com misofonia e compará-la com dois grupos controle, um com zumbido (sem misofonia) e outro assintomático (sem zumbido e sem misofonia). METODOLOGIA: Foram avaliados 40 sujeitos normo-ouvintes, sendo 10 com misofonia (grupo misofonia - GM), 10 com zumbido (sem misofonia) (grupo controle zumbido - GCZ) e 20 sem zumbido e sem misofonia (grupo controle assintomático - GCA). Foi realizada anamnese geral em todos os grupos e anamnese específica apenas para o GM. Nos três grupos, foi aplicado o Teste de Identificação de Sentenças Dicóticas em três situações. Na primeira, foi realizado o exame padrão. Em seguida, foi aplicado incluindo mensagem competitiva, uma com som de mastigação (exame mastigação), e outra com white noise (exame white noise). RESULTADOS: A amostra do GM apontou que os primeiros sintomas da misofonia foram percebidos ainda na infância ou adolescência (média 11,5 anos). O grau de incômodo variou de 6 a 10 na escala visual analógica e, dentre os 10 participantes do GM, nove (90%) responderam que a misofonia atrapalha, sempre ou às vezes, a vida social e profissional. No teste de Identificação de Sentenças Dicóticas, foi observado que no exame mastigação, as médias da porcentagem de acertos diferem entre os grupos GM e GCA (valor-p = 0,027) e entre os grupos GM e GCZ (valor-p = 0,002), sendo menor em ambos os casos no GM. Para os exames padrão e white noise, não há diferença entre as médias da porcentagem de acertos nos três grupos (valores-p >= 0,452). CONCLUSÃO: os participantes do GM apresentaram menor porcentagem de acertos no Teste de Identificação de Sentenças Dicóticas na situação de apresentação de um ruído distraidor (exame mastigação) em relação ao mesmo teste aplicado em situação padrão ou white noise, sugerindo que indivíduos com misofonia podem apresentar alteração da atenção seletiva quando expostos a sons que desencadeiam esta condição
Title in English
Evaluation of selective attention in patients with misophonia
Keywords in English
Auditory processing
Hyperacusis
Misophonia
Selective attention
Tinnitus
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Misophonia is characterized by the aversion to very selective sounds, which evoke a strong emotional reaction. It has been proposed that misophonia, as well as tinnitus, is associated with hyperconnectivity between the auditory and limbic systems. Individuals with bothersome tinnitus may have selective attention impairment, but it has not been demonstrated in case of misophonia yet. OBJECTIVE: to characterize a sample of misophonic subjects and compare it to two control groups, one with tinnitus individuals (without misophonia) and the other one with asymptomatic individuals (without misophonia and without tinnitus), regarding self-perception of the condition and selective attention. METHODOLOGY: we had evaluated 40 normal hearing participants: 10 with misophonia (GM), 10 with tinnitus (without misophonia) (GCZ) and 20 without tinnitus and without misophonia (GCA). General questionnare was applied in all of three groups and specific misophonia questionnaire was applied only in GM. In order to evaluate the selective attention, it was applied the Dichotic Sentence Identification (DSI) Test in three situations: In the first one, it was applied the original test. Then, the test was applied in two other situations including two competitive sounds, one with chewing sound (chewing test), and the other one with white noise sound (white noise test). RESULTS: The GM sample indicated that the onset of misophonia occurred in childhood or adolescence (mean 11.5 years). According to the visual analog scale, the discomfort with misophonia ranged from 5 to 10, and nine (90%) participants answered that misophonia always or sometimes limits their social and professional interactions. In the chewing test, it was observed that the average of correct responses differed between GM and GCA groups (pvalue = 0.027) and between GM and GCZ groups (p-value = 0.002), in both cases it was lower in GM. In the original and white noise tests, no difference was observed between the averages of correct responses in the three groups (p-values >= 0.452). CONCLUSION: The GM participants had a lower percentage of correct responses in the chewing test, suggesting that individuals with misophonia may have selective attention impairment when they are exposed to sounds that trigger the condition