Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-28102020-172028
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Junqueira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Schochat, Eliane (President)
Goulart, Maria Teresa Carthery
Piemonte, Maria Elisa Pimentel
Radanovic, Marcia
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de fala e linguagem na síndrome corticobasal
Keywords in Portuguese
Afasia
Apraxia de fala
Disartria
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem
Síndrome corticobasal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A síndrome corticobasal (SCB) é uma doença neurodegenerativa, rara, classificada entre as síndromes parkinsonianas atípicas. Apresenta sintomas motores e cognitivos. No que se refere à caracterização de fala e linguagem, parte das pesquisas aponta para alterações compatíveis com a afasia progressiva primária não-fluente, no entanto, poucos estudos realizaram uma avaliação abrangente desses aspectos. A SCB pode ser a manifestação clínica de diversas patologias subjacentes. Tendo em vista essa heterogeneidade clínico-patológica, há um crescente interesse na busca por características clínicas que auxiliem no diagnóstico antemortem da patologia de base da SCB. O objetivo primário foi caracterizar a fala e a linguagem de pacientes com diagnóstico de SCB provável, em seus aspectos fonético-fonológicos, morfossintáticos e léxico-semânticos, buscando um padrão sugestivo da SCB. Os objetivos secundários foram: 1 - Verificar possíveis impactos de idade, escolaridade e duração da doença nas alterações de fala e linguagem nos pacientes com SCB. 2 - Caracterizar um possível padrão de alteração de fala e linguagem sugestivo da SCB decorrente da doença de Alzheimer (DA). Métodos: Foram constituídos dois grupos: grupo de pacientes com SCB (GSCB, n=20) e grupo-controle (GC, n=20). Ambos passaram por avaliação de rastreio cognitivo, linguagem e aspectos motores da fala. O GSCB também foi avaliado quanto à funcionalidade da linguagem e a gravidade das alterações linguísticas. Foram realizadas comparações entre os dois grupos em relação às características sociodemográficas e clínicas e às pontuações nos testes de cognição, fala e linguagem por meio do teste t de Student ou U de Mann-Whitney. Para avaliar a influência da idade, escolaridade e duração da doença nos resultados das avaliações no GSCB, realizou-se análise de correlação de Pearson ou Spearman. Os pacientes do GSCB foram subdivididos em dois grupos, de acordo com o resultado do PET-FDG: SCB+ (sugestivo de DA como patologia de base, n=7) e SCB- (n=13). Foram realizadas comparações em relação às características sociodemográficas e clínicas, os testes de rastreio cognitivo, fala e linguagem e as escalas de funcionalidade e gravidade das alterações linguísticas. Foi calculada a proporção de pacientes do GSCB, do SCB+ e SCB- que obteve desempenho abaixo da mediana do GC em testes de cognição, fala e linguagem. Resultados: o GSCB e o GC se diferenciaram em todos os subtestes de cognição e linguagem, sendo que o GSCB teve pior desempenho. A apraxia de fala foi encontrada em 57,9% dos pacientes e a disartria, em 21,05%. Foi encontrada correlação positiva entre a duração da doença e a gravidade das alterações de fala. Foi encontrada correlação positiva entre a escolaridade e a pontuação total no teste de rastreio cognitivo e correlação negativa entre o mesmo teste e a duração da doença. Na comparação dos grupos SCB+ e SCB- no teste de rastreio cognitivo, houve tendência para maior comprometimento da atenção (p=0,057) e das habilidades visuoespaciais (p=0,051) no grupo SCB+. Não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos nos testes de fala e linguagem. Conclusões: As alterações de linguagem nos pacientes com SCB são heterogêneas e abrangem todos os processamentos linguísticos. Em relação aos aspectos motores da fala, o perfil também é heterogêneo. Na comparação dos grupos SCB+ e SCB-, houve uma tendência para maior comprometimento da atenção e das habilidades visuoespaciais no grupo SCB+. Nos testes de linguagem não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos SCB+ e SCB-
Title in English
Speech and language characterization of corticobasal syndrome
Keywords in English
Aphasia
Apraxia of speech
Corticobasal syndrome
Dysarthria
Language
Speech Language and Hearing Sciences
Abstract in English
Introduction: Corticobasal syndrome (CBS) is a rare neurodegenerative disease, classified among atypical parkinsonian disorders. It presents cognitive and motor symptoms. Regarding the characterization of speech and language, part of the literature points to the non-fluent variant phenotype of the primary progressive aphasia, however, few studies have carried out a comprehensive assessment of these aspects. CBS may be the clinical manifestation of several underlying pathologies. In view of this clinical-pathological heterogeneity, there is a growing interest in the search for clinical characteristics that assist in the antemortem diagnosis of the underlying pathology of CBS. The primary objective was to characterize the speech and language profile of patients with a probable diagnosis of CBS, in its phonetic-phonological, morphosyntactic, and lexical-semantic aspects, seeking a suggestive pattern of SCB. Secondary objectives: 1 - To verify possible impacts of age, education, and disease duration on speech and language disorders of patients with CBS. 2 - Characterize the speech and language phenotype suggestive of SCB with Alzheimer's Disease (AD). Methods: Two groups were formed: a group of patients with CBS (GCBS, n=20) and a control group (CG, n=20). Both groups underwent an assessment of cognitive screening, language, and motor speech aspects. The GCBS was also assessed for language functionality and the severity of language impairment. The two groups were compared regarding sociodemographic and clinical characteristics and scores on cognition, speech and language tests using the Student's t test or Mann-Whitney U test. To assess the influence of age, education, and disease duration on the results of assessments in the GCBS, we performed Pearson or Spearman correlation analysis. GCBS patients were subdivided into two groups, according to the PET-FDG result: CBS+ (suggestive of AD as the underlying pathology, n=7) and CBS- (n=13). We made comparisons between sociodemographic and clinical characteristics, tests of cognitive screening, speech and language, and scales of functionality and severity of linguistic impairments. We calculated the proportion of patients in the GCBS, CBS+, and CBS- who performed below the median of the CG in cognition, speech and language tests. Results: GCBS and CG differed in all cognition and language subtests, with lower scores for the GCBS. Among the patients, 57.9% had speech apraxia and 21.05% was dysarthric. We found a positive correlation between disease duration and severity of speech disorders. A positive correlation was also found between schooling and total score on the cognitive screening test and a negative correlation between the same test and the disease duration. When comparing the CBS+ and CBS- groups in the cognitive screening test, there was a trend towards greater impairment of attention (p=0.057) and visuospatial abilities (p=0.051) in the CBS+ group. There was no statistical difference between groups in speech and language tests. Conclusions: Language impairments in patients with CBS are heterogeneous and cover all language networks. Regarding motor speech skills, patients also presented heterogeneous conditions. When comparing the CBS+ and CBS- groups, there was a trend towards greater impairment of attention and visuospatial abilities in the CBS+ group. In the language tests, there was no statistically significant difference between the groups