Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-27092018-085056
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Jorge Polido
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Voos, Mariana Callil (President)
Carreiro, Luiz Renato Rodrigues
Reed, Umbertina Conti
Sartor, Cristina Dallemole
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho visual, cognitivo e motor de crianças com atrofia muscular espinhal
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção
Atrofia muscular espinhal
Cognição
Percepção
Reabilitação
Visão ocular
Abstract in Portuguese
A atrofia muscular espinhal (AME) é uma doença rara e neurodegenerativa, que afeta crianças e adultos. Gera atrofia muscular, prejudica os movimentos voluntários e, em muitos casos, dificulta a comunicação oral. Esta dissertação é composta por dois artigos. O Estudo 1 objetivou revisar a literatura sobre o desenvolvimento cognitivo de pessoas com AME. O Estudo 2 objetivou avaliar o desempenho visual, cognitivo e motor de crianças com AME tipo 1 (AME-I). O primeiro estudo foi uma revisão sistemática, com levantamento dos últimos 25 anos (de 1992 a 2017) nas bases de dados PUBMED/Medline, Web of Science e Scielo. Os descritores utilizados foram: spinal muscular atrophy e cognition. O estudo 2 consistiu na avaliação de 24 crianças, divididas em dois grupos: 12 crianças com AME-I (3 a 9 anos, 9 meninos e 3 meninas) e 12 crianças saudáveis, pareadas por idade e sexo. As 24 crianças responderam a quatro tarefas de associação de figuras, com dificuldade crescente. As respostas foram detectadas por meio de um rastreador de olhar. Para o primeiro estudo foram localizados 43 artigos, desses, nove foram selecionados, de acordo com os critérios de inclusão e exclusão. O estudo apontou que o desempenho cognitivo de crianças com AME é heterogêneo. Três artigos indicaram que essas crianças têm desempenho cognitivo normal, três artigos indicaram que há atraso e outros três estudos relataram desempenho acima da média. De modo geral, as crianças com maior fraqueza muscular (AME-I) apresentaram maior comprometimento e estudos mais recentes detectaram esse atraso. O segundo estudo descreveu pior desempenho do grupo AME-I, em relação ao grupo controle (maior número de erros e maior tempo para execução das tarefas). Concluímos que, até o momento, poucos estudos investigaram aspectos cognitivos em crianças e adolescentes com AME. O desenvolvimento cognitivo de crianças com AME deve ser acompanhado, principalmente em crianças com AME-I. É necessário avaliar o desempenho cognitivo e, se necessário, propor intervenções para pessoas com AME. O desenvolvimento cognitivo adequado facilita a autonomia e interação. Os rastreadores de olhar podem estimular e aprimorar esse repertório
Title in English
Visual, cognitive and motor performance of children with spinal muscular atrophy
Keywords in English
Attention
Muscular atrophy spinal
Perception,
Cognition
Rehabilitation
Vision ocular
Abstract in English
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is a rare and neurodegenerative disease, affecting children and adults. SMA causes muscular atrophy and weakness, and, in many cases, impairs the development of oral communication. This dissertation is composed of two articles. Study 1 aimed to review the literature about the cognitive development of people with SMA. Study 2 aimed to evaluate the visual, cognitive and motor performance of children with SMA type 1 (SMAI). Study 1 reviewed the findings of the last 25 years (1992 to 2017), in PUBMED/Medline, Web of Science and Sicelo databases. The descriptors were: spinal muscular atrophy and cognition. Study 2 consisted of the evaluation of 24 children divided into two groups: 12 children with SMA-I (3 to 9 years of age, 9 boys and 3 girls) and 12 healthy children, matched by age and sex. The 24 children performed four figure-association tasks, with increasing difficulty. Responses were detected by an eye tracking device. For the first study, 43 articles were identified and nine were selected because they met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. The study pointed out that the cognitive performance of children with SMA is heterogeneous. Three articles indicated that children with SMA had normal cognitive performance, three observed delayed performance and three studies described cognitive performance as above average. In general, samples with children with more severe muscular weakness (SMA-I) showed some cognitive impairment and more recent studies detected this delay. The second study described poorer performance of the SMA-I group, compared to the control group (more errors and longer times). In conclusion, few studies investigated cognitive outcomes in children and adolescents with SMA. The cognitive development of children with SMA should be followed, especially children with SMA-I. More studies should evaluate and, if necessary, intervene to prevent cognitive impairment in people with SMA. The proper cognitive development facilitates autonomy and interaction. The eye tracker can stimulate and improve their repertoire