Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-25102017-154521
Document
Author
Full name
Tharsila Moreira Gomes da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mansur, Leticia Lessa (President)
Nemr, Nair Katia
Wajman, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Teste de morfologia da língua portuguesa em sujeitos normais: efeitos de escolaridade
Keywords in Portuguese
Escolaridade
Flexão Verbal
Linguagem
Morfologia
Pseudoverbos
Verbos irregulares
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Pouco se conhece sobre aspectos morfológicos da linguagem, o que representa uma lacuna no cenário das relações cérebro-mente. Os escassos estudos foram realizados em línguas anglo-saxônicas, com características diferentes do português brasileiro. Estudos dos aspectos morfológicos, em sujeitos com alterações neurológicas, demonstram efeitos do desempenho em tarefas de linguagem. Alguns estudos apontam que a flexão de verbos regulares e irregulares pode estar associada a mecanismos e processamentos cerebrais diferentes. A pesquisa sobre o comportamento de indivíduos sadios falantes do português brasileiro pode colaborar para a construção de referências que permitirão estudos futuros sobre sujeitos com alterações de linguagem. OBJETIVOS: verificar a produção morfológica em Língua Portuguesa do Brasil de sujeitos cognitivamente saudáveis por meio de um teste de flexão de verbos e pseudoverbos. MÉTODO: A amostra foi composta por sujeitos sadios, com idade entre 40 a 80 anos. Foi considerado o nível de escolaridade pelo número de anos em escola formal: o Grupo 1 (G1) entre 0 a 7 anos de estudo, e o Grupo 2 (G2) acima de 8 anos de estudo. O Teste foi composto por frases-alvo com verbos e pseudoverbos, balanceadas em tempo verbal, conjugação dos verbos e tipo do verbo (regular/irregular). As frases alvo foram apresentadas em áudio por meio de um software e o sujeito foi solicitado a completar a frase. RESULTADOS: As respostas dos sujeitos foram analisadas e descritas com perfis de desempenho dos grupos em relação à escolaridade. Nos verbos reais irregulares foi observado pior desempenho para o G1 em relação ao G2, com diferença estatística. Nos pseudoverbos foi observada diferença estatística em todas as flexões verbais, com desempenho pior para o G1. A análise qualitativa das respostas revelou efeito de lexicalização do pseudoverbo, ausência de respostas e transformações fonológicas mais frequentes nas respostas do G1. CONCLUSÃO: O presente estudo, realizado com uma amostra populacional cognitivamente saudável pode contribuir como referência para futuras pesquisas envolvendo pacientes com diferentes alterações de linguagem
Title in English
Morphological test in the Portuguese language in healthy subjects: schooling effects
Keywords in English
Educational level
Irregular verbs
Language
Morphology
Pseudoverb
Verb inflexion
Abstract in English
Introduction: Little is known about the morphological aspects of language, which represents a gap in the brain-mind relationship scenario. The scarce studies were produced in Anglo-Saxon languages, with different characteristics from the Brazilian Portuguese. Studies on morphological aspects in subjects with neurological disorders have shown worst performance related to language tasks. A few studies indicate that the inflexion of regular and irregular verbs may be associated with different mechanisms and cerebral processes. The research about healthy Brazilian Portuguese speakers' behavior may collaborate as reference for future studies with subjects with language disorders. Purpose: to verify the morphological production in the Portuguese language in healthy subjects through a verb and pseudoverb inflexion test. Methods: the sample was composed by cognitively healthy individuals with ages ranging between 40 to 80 years old. The years of formal education were considered as the educational level; the Group 1 (G1) between 0 to 7 years of study and the Group 2 (G2) above 8 years of study. The test consisted of 213 target-phrases with different verbal tenses. The sentences were built with real verbs and pseudoverbs. A program was designed to play the target-phrases in audio and the subjects had to complete the given sentence. Results: the subjects' answers were transcribed and analyzed by their performance on the test and also through the type of answer presented to each stimulus. Subjects were then compared by their performance and educational level. For the real irregular verbs it was observed a worse performance by G1 than G2, with a marked statistical significance. For the pseudoverbs it was observed a statistical significance in all verb inflexions, with worse performance by G1. Qualitative analysis of the responses revealed a pseudoverb lexicalization effect, absence of answer and a more frequent phonological transformation for G1 answers. Conclusion: there is an education influence in the morphological production performance in cognitively healthy individuals. This study may contribute as a reference for future researches involving patients with language disorders in Brazil