Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-23092015-113639
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Cristina Pires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nemr, Nair Katia (President)
Kanda, Jossi Ledo
Samelli, Alessandra Giannella
Title in Portuguese
Voz e deglutição após laringectomias supracricóidea e supratraqueal
Keywords in Portuguese
Deglutição
Fonoaudiologia
Laringectomia
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A aringectomia subtotal permite a preservação da função da laringe com um bom controle oncológico local da doença, além de manter uma comunicação satisfatória, traqueostomia temporária e disfagia passível de terapia fonoaudiológica. Objetivos: Descrever resultados da avaliação vocal, estruturas remanescentes, comportamento laríngeo em tarefas específicas e resultados da avaliação de deglutição; e comparar a funcionalidade das estruturas remanescentes com os parâmetros de voz e deglutição após laringectomia com cricohioidoepiglotopexia (CHEP) e traqueohioidoepiglotopexia (THEP). Método: Estudo transversal observacional comparativo em que participaram 15 indivíduos submetidos à laringectomia subtotal reconstruídos com CHEP (12) e THEP (3), após restabelecimento da alimentação via oral. Foram avaliados por meio da captação/registro de amostra de fala para análise perceptivo-auditiva, acústica e de agradabilidade da voz; nasofibrolaringoscopia para análise estrutural e exames de deglutição. Resultados: Foi observado grau acentuado de tensão e de desvio de loudness e as vozes foram consideradas desagradáveis. Quanto às estruturas remanescentes, a maioria apresentou atividade supraglótica vestibular mediana e anteroposterior moderadas durante fonação de vogais. A penetração laríngea silente foi encontrada na maioria dos indivíduos, mas nem sempre seguida de aspiração. Na comparação entre as estruturas remanescentes e os resultados funcionais de voz e deglutição, não houve significância estatística em nenhum dos parâmetros avaliados. Conclusão: Indivíduos submetidos à laringectomia subtotal mantêm disfonia acentuada e comumente episódios de penetração silente sem aspiração laringo-traqueal. Não houve significância estatística na comparação entre a funcionalidade das estruturas remanescentes e os parâmetros vocais e deglutição; o número de aritenóides preservado não se mostrou fator prognóstico para parâmetros positivos na avaliação vocal e eficiência da deglutição. Os diferentes ajustes neolaríngeos inviabilizaram estudo de correlação entre as variáveis
Title in English
Voice and swallowing after supracricoid and supratracheal laryngectomy
Keywords in English
Deglutition
Laryngectomy
Speech Language and
Hearing Sciences
Voice
Abstract in English
Introduction: Subtotal laryngectomy preserve larynx functions and allows adequate local oncological control and also provide an effective communication to the individual, temporary tracheostomy and dysphagia liable to speech-therapy intervention. Purposes: Describe results of vocal assessment, remaining structures, laryngeal behavior in specific tasks and the evaluation of swallowing; and also compare the functioning of remaining structure to voice and swallowing parameters after laryngectomy with cricohyoidoepiglottopexy (CHEP) traqueohyoidoepiglottopexy (THEP). Methods: Comparative observational cross-sectional study which counted on 15 individuals who underwent subtotal laryngectomy reconstructed with CHEP (12) and THEP (3), after re-establishment of oral feeding route. All individuals were assessed through capture/record of a speech sample for both perceptual-acoustic and voice pleasantness analysis, nasofibrolaryngoscopy for structural analysis, and swallowing examination. Results: We noticed pronounced level of tension and loudness deviation and the voices were considered little pleasant or unpleasant. Concerning remaining structure, the majority of individuals presented median vestibular supraglottic activity and moderated activity anteroposterior during phonation of vowels. Silent larynx penetration was found in the most part of individuals, although not commonly related to aspiration. The comparison between remaining structures and functioning results of voice and swallowing pointed no statistical significance among the assessed parameters. Conclusion: Individuals who underwent subtotal laryngectomy maintain pronounced dysphonia e often episodes of silent penetration without laryngotracheal aspiration. There was found no statistical significance between remaining structure functioning and both vocal and swallowing parameters; quantitatively, the maximum phonation time of arytenoid cartilage may influence on both voice pleasantness and perceptual-acoustic analysis