Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-22092017-154531
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Françoso Genovesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vilibor, Renata Hydee Hasue (President)
Gaetan, Eliane da Silva Mewes
Schmitt, Ana Carolina Basso
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre os General Movements Assessment e Escala Motora Infantil de Alberta em recém-nascidos e lactentes de risco para alterações do desenvolvimento motor
Keywords in Portuguese
Asfixia neonatal
Desenvolvimento infantil
Escala Motora Infantil de Alberta
Exame neurológico
General movements
Intervenção precoce (educação)
Paralisia cerebral
Prematuro
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O aperfeiçoamento da assistência pré-natal e neonatal contribuiu para maior sobrevida dos recém-nascidos com riscos para alterações do desenvolvimento. A detecção precoce e eficaz destes riscos é fundamental para a intervenção oportuna e minimização dos danos funcionais. A avaliação com melhor valor preditivo para anormalidades é pelos General Movements (GMs), porém a mais utilizada no Brasil é a Escala Motora Infantil de Alberta (EMIA). Objetivo: Verificar a validade dos GMs e da EMIA com um e três meses de idade para predizer o desfecho do desenvolvimento motor pela EMIA aos seis e 12 meses. Método: Estudo observacional longitudinal com 45 recém-nascidos e lactentes do Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo, avaliados do nascimento até os cinco meses de idade (corrigida, se prematuros) pelos GMs, e de um a 12 meses pela EMIA. Foi realizada análise descritiva e testes de kappa e curva roc para a comparação entre as avaliações. Resultados: Os participantes (masculino = 51,1%) apresentaram idade gestacional média de 34 semanas; 57,7% apresentaram alteração em pelo menos uma avaliação pelos GMs, com predomínio do repertório pobre (RP) e fidgety movements (FM) ausentes, enquanto 46,6% apresentaram alguma alteração na EMIA. A maioria (85,7%) apresentou avaliações normais aos 12 meses de idade pela EMIA; e os com avaliações anormais também tiveram GMs alterados em toda sua trajetória. Houve pobre confiabilidade entre os GMs e a EMIA no primeiro (kappa: 0,165) e no terceiro mês, ligeira confiabilidade (kappa: 0,259). Comparando os writhing movements (WM) com a EMIA com um mês, para prever desfecho aos seis meses de idade, foi encontrado uma sensibilidade dos WM de 78,6% e uma especificidade de 100%. Valores melhores de sensibilidade e especificidade também foram encontrados nos WM para desfecho com 12 meses de idade (sensibilidade de 75% e especificidade em 100%). Os lactentes que apresentavam alguma alteração nas avaliações eram encaminhados para fisioterapia. Conclusão: Foi possível observar um grande número de participantes com GMs alterados, porém com diminuição/normalização nas avaliações pela EMIA, podendo ser devido a intervenção fisioterapêutica nos casos mais graves. A avaliação com melhores valores para predição do desenvolvimento são os GMs na fase dos WMs. Não existe correlação entre a avaliação dos GMs com 1 mês e EMIA 1 com mês, nem entre estes dois métodos aos 3 meses
Title in English
Comparison between the General Movements Assessment and the Alberta Infant Motor Scale in newborns and infants at risk for motor development alterations
Keywords in English
Alberta Infant Motor Scale
Asphyxia neonatorum
Cerebral palsy
Child development
Early intervention (education)
General movements
Neurological examination
Premature
Abstract in English
Introduction: Improvement of prenatal and neonatal care has contributed to a greater survival of newborns with risks for developmental disorders. Early and effective detection of these risks is essential for timely intervention and minimization of functional impairment. The most predictive value for abnormalities is the General Movements (GMs), but the most used in Brazil is the Alberta Infant Motor Scale (AIMS). Objective: To verify the validity of GMs and EMIA at one and three months of age to predict the outcome of motor development by EMIA at six and 12 months. Method: A longitudinal observational study with 45 newborns and infants of the University Hospital of the University of São Paulo, evaluated from birth to five months of age (corrected, if premature) by GMs, and from one to 12 months by EMIA. Descriptive analysis and kappa and roc curve tests were performed to compare the evaluations. Results: Participants (male = 51.1%) had a mean gestational age of 34 weeks; 57.7% presented alterations in at least one evaluation by GMs, with a predominance of poor repertoire (RP) and fidgety movements (FM) absent, while 46.6% had some alteration in EMIA. The majority (85.7%) presented normal evaluations at 12 months of age by EMIA; And those with abnormal ratings also had altered GMs throughout their trajectory. There was poor reliability between GMs and EMIA in the first (kappa: 0.165) and in the third month, slight reliability (kappa: 0.259). Comparing writhing movements (WM) with EMIA at one month, to predict outcome at six months of age, a WM sensitivity of 78.6% and a specificity of 100% was found. Better sensitivity and specificity values were also found in WM for 12-month-old outcome (75% sensitivity and 100% specificity). Infants who presented some alterations in the assessments were referred to physical therapy. Conclusion: It was possible to observe a large number of participants with altered GMs, but with a decrease / normalization in the evaluations by EMIA, and may be due to physiotherapeutic intervention in the most severe cases. The best predictive values for development prediction are GMs in the WM phase. There is no correlation between the evaluation of GMs at 1 month and EMIA 1 with month, nor between these two methods at 3 months