Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-21082019-114528
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Hermogenes Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Avejonas, Daniela Regina Molini (President)
Dias, Eliane Golfieri
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda
Zenari, Marcia Simões
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de intervenção fonoaudiológica em grupo de pais de crianças com risco para alteração de linguagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Fonoaudiologia
Gestão de ciência tecnologia e inovação em saúde
Linguagem infantil
Orientação infantil
Poder familiar
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A linguagem é um dos processos mais importantes do desenvolvimento humano. Na infância, é fundamental que se manifeste da forma verbal. Quando a criança não a apresenta da forma ou no período esperado pode-se suspeitar de uma alteração de linguagem. Vários fatores podem ser considerados como risco para alteração de linguagem. Objetivo: elaborar, propor e aplicar um programa inovador, com suporte tecnológico, de orientação fonoaudiológica a pais de crianças com risco de alteração de linguagem. Material e Método: Participaram do estudo 34 famílias com crianças de 1 a 4 anos organizadas em 4 grupos: G1 crianças com risco e sem atendimento fonoaudiológico, G2 crianças sem risco, G3 crianças com risco e com atendimento e G4 crianças com risco, sem atendimento e que não participaram do programa (grupo controle). As famílias tiveram acesso a uma plataforma online (espacobrincar.com) onde receberam conteúdo teórico sobre desenvolvimento e atividades diárias a serem realizadas durante um mês. Além disso, participaram de um grupo virtual de adesão. Resultados: Após seis meses da aplicação do programa as crianças do grupo pesquisa apresentaram escores maiores em protocolo pós-intervenção que seus pares do grupo controle. Conclusão: A proposta de intervenção fonoaudiológica em grupo de pais é efetiva em crianças com risco de alteração de linguagem
Title in English
Speech-language pathology intervention in parents of children at risk for language disorder or delay
Keywords in English
Child guidance
Child language
Health sciences technology and innovation management
Parenting
Public health
Speech language and hearing sciences
Abstract in English
Language is one of the most important processes of human development. During childhood, it is fundamental that language expresses in verbal form. If the child does not present language on the expected way or time, we can suspect speech-language pathology. Many factors can be considered as risk for speech-language pathology. Purpose: to elaborate, propose and apply an innovative program of speech-language guidance, with technological support, for parents of children at risk for language disorder or delay. Material and Method: 34 families with children from 1 to 4 years old participated in the study. They were organized into 4 groups: G1 children at risk without speech-language treatment, G2 children without risk, G3 children at risk with treatment and G4 children at risk, without treatment and that did not participate in the program (control group). The families had access to an online platform (espacobrincar.com) where they received theoretical content about child development and daily activities to be completed during one month. Moreover, they joined a virtual support group. Results: After six months of the intervention, the children at the program presented higher scores in post intervention protocols in comparison to their control group pairs. Conclusion: The speech language intervention proposal in parents groups is effective in children at risk for language disorder or delay