Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-19012021-124832
Document
Author
Full name
Camila dos Santos Arcas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Nakagawa, Naomi Kondo (President)
Carvalho, Heraclito Barbosa de
Sousa, Márcio Gonçalves de
Umeda, Iracema Ioco Kikuchi
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do tabagismo e da cessação do tabagismo sobre os mecanismos de defesa das vias aéreas e expressão de miRNAs em sangue periférico de humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Abandono do hábito de fumar
Biomarcadores
Fumar
Inflamação
microRNAs
Neoplasias pulmonares
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Investigar o perfil de miRNAs em indivíduos participantes de um grupo de cessação ao tabagismo. Métodos: Caracterizamos os mecanismos de defesa das vias aéreas por meio do transporte mucociliar (TMC) e avaliamos a expressão de miRNAs no plasma de indivíduos que participaram do Grupo de Cessação ao Tabagismo do Instituto Dante Pazzanese de Cardiologia (n=28, idade média 56 anos), após seis meses eles foram divididos em 2 grupos: aqueles que obtiveram sucesso na cessação (Cessadores, n=18, idade média 57 anos, 11 homens) e aqueles que reduziram a exposição ao cigarro (20-90%) porém continuaram fumando (Tabagistas, n=10, três homens). Resultados: Na avaliação basal, as características clínicas, co-morbidades, histórico de tabagismo e carga tabágica foram semelhantes entre os grupos. Observamos que os tabagistas apresentaram TMC prolongado e que a cessação do tabagismo induziu à normalização do TMC. Comparando os Cessadores com os Tabagistas, sete miRNAs foram regulados negativamente: miR-17 (-2.90-fold, p=0.029), miR-20a (-3.80-fold, p=0.021); miR-20b (-4.71-fold (p=0.027); miR-30a (-3.95-fold, p=0.024); miR-93 (-3.63-fold, p=0.022); miR-125a (-1.70-fold, p=0.038); and miR-195 (-5.37-fold, p=0.002). Após seis meses, seis miRNAs foram diferentemente expressos com regulação negativa nos Cessadores em relação aos Tabagistas: miR-17 (-5.30-x, p=0.012), miR-20a (-2.04f-x, p=0.017), miR-20b (-5.44-x, p=0.017), miR-93 (-4.00-x, p=0.041), miR-101 (-4.82-x, p=0.047) and miR-125b (-3.65-x, p=0.025). Entretanto, somente o grupo de Cessadores apresentou após 6 meses, regulação negativa significante do miR-301b (-2.29-x, p=0.038). Conclusão: Muitos MiRNAs que foram identificados no plasma de tabagistas têm sido associados ao desenvolvimento de carcinoma nasofaríngeo e câncer de pulmão. A redução da carga tabágica não foi suficiente para alterar esse perfil de expressão dos miRNAs. Somente a cessação do tabagismo promoveu regulação negativa do miR-301b que está relacionado com condições de hipóxia, de promoção da proliferação celular, da inibição da apoptose e aumento da resistência à quimioterapia
Title in English
Effects of smoking and smoking cessation on airway defense mechanisms and miRNA expression in human peripheral blood
Keywords in English
Biomarkers
Inflammation
Lung neoplasms
microRNA
Smoking
Smoking cessation
Abstract in English
Objective: To investigate miRNAs profile in subjects who wanted to quit smoking along a 6-month period. Methods: We characterized the airway defense mechanism by means of mucociliary clearance (MCC) and we assessed plasma miRNAs expression in individuals that entered into a Smoking Cessation Program (n=28, mean age 56 y.) that were divided into two groups after a 6-month period: who successfully quitted smoking (named "Quitters", n=18, mean age 57 y., 11 male) and who reduced the number of cigarettes smoked (20-90%) but failed to quit smoking (named "Smokers", n=10, mean age 52 y., 3 male). Results: At baseline, clinical characteristics, co-morbidities, smoking history and smoking index were similar between the two groups. Smokers presented prolonged MCT and smoking cessation induced normalization of the MCT. Quitters related to Smokers showed significant differences in expression of miR-17 (-2.90-fold, p=0.029), miR-20a (-3.80-fold, p=0.021); miR-20b (-4.71-fold (p=0.027); miR-30a (-3.95-fold, p=0.024); miR-93 (-3.63-fold, p=0.022); miR-125a (-1.70-fold, p=0.038); and miR-195 (-5.37-fold, p=0.002). After 6-month of follow-up, Quitters in relation to Smokers showed significant downregulation of six miRNAs: miR-17 (-5.30-fold, p=0.012), miR-20a (-2.04f-fold, p=0.017), miR-20b (-5.44-fold, p=0.017), miR-93 (-4.00-fold, p=0.041), miR-101 (-4.82-fold, p=0.047) and miR-125b (-3.65-fold, p=0.025). However, after a 6-month period, only Quitters showed significant downregulation on miR-301b (-2.29-fold, p=0.038). Conclusion: Several miRNAs that were identified in plasma of smokers have been implicated as promoters of nasopharyngeal and lung carcinoma. Reductions in smoking load was insufficient to change the miRNA profile. Only, smoking cessation downregulated miR-301b that is related to hypoxic conditions, promotion of cell proliferation, decreases in apoptosis and increases in resistance to chemotherapy