Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-14062022-114243
Document
Author
Full name
Cinthia Parada Cabral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda (President)
Avejonas, Daniela Regina Molini
Barbosa, Milene Rossi Pereira
Herrera, Simone Aparecida Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Correlações entre distúrbios do espectro do autismo e apraxia de fala na infância
Keywords in Portuguese
Apraxia da fala na infância
Comunicação
Criança
Distúrbios do espectro do autismo
Fonoterapia
Linguagem infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Alterações de comunicação são frequentes em crianças com diagnóstico dentro do Espectro do Autismo. Há na literatura poucos estudos que correlacionam a suspeita de Apraxia de Fala na Infância (AFI) e os Distúrbios do Espectro do Autismo (DEA). Este estudo tem como finalidade verificar as correlações entre os Distúrbios do Espectro do Autismo e a Apraxia de Fala na Infância. Para tal, tem a hipótese de que existe rara comorbidade entre DEA e AFI. Este trabalho descreve uma pesquisa realizada por meio do instrumento Differential Assessment in Autism and Developmental Disorders - DAADD aplicado durante as sessões terapêuticas de fonoaudiologia com 25 crianças entre quatro e oito anos de idade, verbais e não-verbais, que apresentavam diagnóstico dentro do Espectro do Autismo. O objetivo do estudo foi investigar a suspeita de AFI numa amostra de crianças brasileiras diagnosticadas com Distúrbios do Espectro do Autismo, de modo que fosse possível verificar a ocorrência dos sinais de AFI nos DEA. Foi aplicado pelas terapeutas o teste Differential Assessment of Autism and Other Developmental Disorders (DAADD), dividido em quatro áreas do desenvolvimento: linguagem, pragmática, sensorial e comportamental. A pesquisa foi dividida em duas etapas. No primeiro estudo foi realizada uma revisão sistemática com os termos Autism e CAS para verificar os estudos e instrumentos previamente utilizados. Foram encontrados poucos estudos. No segundo estudo foi realizada a aplicação do protocolo DADD. Neste estudo, foi observado que não houve correlação significante entre o DEA e AFI. Os resultados apresentados nos dois estudos propostos confirmaram as hipóteses propostas
Title in English
Correlations between autism spectrum disorders and childhood apraxia of speech
Keywords in English
Autism spectrum disorder
Child
Child language
Childhood apraxia of speech, Communication
Speech therapy
Abstract in English
Communication disorders are frequent in children diagnosed within the Autism Spectrum. There are few studies in the literature that correlate the suspicion of Childhood Apraxia of Speech (CAS) and Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD). This study aims to verify the correlations between Autism Spectrum Disorders and Childhood Apraxia of Speech. To this end, it hypothesizes that there is a rare comorbidity between ASD and CAS. This paper describes a research carried out using the Differential Assessment in Autism and Developmental Disorders - DAADD, an instrument applied during speech therapy sessions with 25 children between four and eight years old, verbal and non-verbal, who presented a diagnosis within the spectrum of Autism. The aim of the study was to investigate the suspicion of AFI in a sample of Brazilian children diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorders, in order to verify the occurrence of signs of CAS in ASD. The therapists applied the Differential Assessment of Autism and Other Developmental Disorders (DAADD) test, divided into four areas of development: language, pragmatics, sensory and behavioral. The research was divided into two stages. In the first study, a systematic review was carried out with the terms Autism and CAS'' to verify the studies and instruments previously used. Few studies were found. In the second study, the application of the DADD protocol was performed. In this study, it was observed that there was no significant difference between the ASD and CAS. The results presented in the two proposed studies confirmed the proposed hypotheses