Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-12022014-162325
Document
Author
Full name
Rosanna Mariangela Giaffredo Angrisani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Matas, Carla Gentile (President)
Azevedo, Marisa Frasson de
Carvallo, Renata Mota Mamede de
Iorio, Maria Cecília Martinelli
Samelli, Alessandra Giannella
Title in Portuguese
Estudo eletrofisiológico longitudinal da via auditiva em lactentes nascidos pequenos para a idade gestacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Audição
Estudos longitudinais
Lactente
Nascimento a termo
Potenciais evocados auditivos do tronco encefálico
Prematuro/crescimento e desenvolvimento
Recém-nascido de baixo peso/crescimento e desenvolvimento
Recém-nascido pequeno para a idade gestacional/fisiologia
Recém-nascido/crescimento e desenvolvimento
Transtornos da audição
Abstract in Portuguese
A adequação do peso ao nascimento é um fator de risco para atrasos de desenvolvimento. Dentre outras causas de morbidade e mortalidade, encontra-se a prematuridade e a Restrição de Crescimento Intrauterino (RCIU). O termo "Pequeno para a Idade Gestacional" (PIG) é utilizado muitas vezes, como indicador de RCIU, cujo feto pode ter sido submetido a agravos em diferentes momentos da gestação. A literatura aponta o PIG como risco para atraso no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor, incluindo a linguagem. Objetivo: Acompanhar a maturação da via auditiva em lactentes nascidos PIG, comparando-os aos lactentes nascidos Adequados para Idade Gestacional (AIG) a termo e pré-termo, por meio do estudo das respostas do PEATE por estímulo click e tone burst (TB) nos seis primeiros meses de vida. Método: Estudo longitudinal, observacional de caráter multicêntrico. Foram avaliados 172 lactentes nascidos PIG e AIG, a termo e pré-termo, nos períodos neonatal, aos três e aos seis meses, por meio do PEATE com estímulo tipo click e tone burst em 0,5 kHz e 1 kHz, a 80dBnNA. Resultados: no período neonatal, os RN T/PIG não se diferenciaram dos RN T/AIG quanto às respostas do PEATE, o mesmo ocorrendo entre PT/PIG e PT/AIG. Ao se comparar o grupo T e PT/PIG, observou-se diferença entre as latências das ondas III, V e intervalos interpicos (Itpc) I-III e I-V, com latências maiores nos PT/PIG; não foram evidenciadas diferenças com TB nas frequências avaliadas. Na comparação do grupo T e PT/AIG, observou-se diferença entre as latências das ondas III, V e nos Itpc III-V e I-V e latências maiores nos PT/AIG. Não houve diferenças no TB nas frequências avaliadas. Aos três meses, não houve diferenças entre os T/PIG e T/AIG; na comparação PT/PIG e PT/AIG, houve diferenças no Itpc III-V, com latência menor no grupo PT/PIG. Não houve diferenças entre T/PIG e PT/PIG; o grupo AIG mostrou diferença entre T e PT nas latências da onda V e Itpc I-V. Na terceira coleta, aos seis meses, os T/PIG e T/AIG evidenciaram diferenças significativas entre as latências da onda III e Itpc I-III, o mesmo não ocorrendo quando se comparou PT/PIG e PT/AIG, os quais se diferenciaram somente no Itpc III-V. Ao se comparar T/PIG e PT/PIG, verificou-se diferenças relevantes somente no TB 0,5 kHz. Conclusão: Os achados do presente estudo permitiram concluir que o processo maturacional da via auditiva em lactentes nascidos PIG ocorre em diferente velocidade quando comparado ao de lactentes AIG; os PIG têm maturação acelerada, principalmente nos três primeiros meses, caracterizando desta forma um período de recuperação do ponto de vista da audição; a prematuridade influencia mais a maturação do sistema nervoso auditivo central que o fator peso ao nascer no período neonatal; a maturação ocorreu no sentido caudo-rostral nos dois grupos. O PEATE com TB em 0,5 kHz e em 1 kHz evidenciou o processo maturacional, porém não de modo tão detalhado quanto o fez com o estímulo tipo click. As crianças PIG devem ser monitoradas até pelo menos os três anos de idade
Title in English
Longitudinal electrophysiological study of the hearing pathway in small for gestational age infants
Keywords in English
Evoked potentials auditory brain stem
Hearing
Hearing disorders
Infant
Infant low birth weight/growth and development
Infant newborn/growth e development
Infant premature/growth and development
Infant small for gestational age/physiology
Longitudinal studies
Term birth
Abstract in English
The appropriateness of weight at birth is a risk factor for developmental delays. Prematurity and intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) are among other causes of morbidity and mortality. The term "small for gestational age" (SGA) is often used as an indicator of IUGR, when the fetus may have been subjected to restrictions at different periods of pregnancy. The literature points SGA as a risk for neuropsychological developmental delay, including language. Objective: to monitor the maturation of the auditory pathway in SGA infants, comparing to term and preterm appropriate for gestational age (AGA) infants, through the analysis of the ABR responses to click and tone burst stimulus in the first six months of life. Method: A longitudinal, observational and multicenter study was conducted. A total of 172 SGA and AGA infants, term and preterm, were evaluated in the neonatal period and at three and six months of age through the ABR with click and tone burst stimulus with 0.5 kHz and 1 kHz at 80dBHL. Results: in the neonatal period, the term SGA infants did not differ from term AGA infants for ABR responses. The same was observed between preterm SGA and preterm AGA infants. When comparing the term and preterm SGA groups, there was a difference between the latencies of waves III, V and interpeak intervals (lTPI) I-III and I-V, with longer latencies in preterm SGA; there were no differences with the tone burst stimuli in the analyzed frequencies. When comparing the AGA term and preterm groups, differences were observed on latencies of waves III, V and ITPI III-V and I-V, with longer latencies for preterm infants. There were no differences in the frequencies evaluated with the tone burst stimuli. At three months of age, there were no differences between the term SGA and AGA; when comparing preterm SGA and AGA, differences were found for ITPI III-V, with shorter latencies in preterm SGA. SGA term and preterm infants did not differ; there were differences between term and preterm AGA in latencies of wave V and ITPI I-V. In the third data collection, at six months of age, term SGA and AGA infants significantly differed on latencies of wave III and ITPI I-III, which did not occur when comparing preterm SGA and AGA infants, who differed only regarding ITPI III-V. Significant differences were only observed when comparing term and preterm SGA infants regarding the tone burst stimuli at 0.5 kHz. Conclusion: The findings of this study showed that the maturational process of the auditory pathway in SGA infants occurs at different speed when compared to AGA infants; SGA infants have accelerated maturation, especially in the first three months of age, thus characterizing a recovery period from the hearing standpoint; in the neonatal period, the maturation of the central auditory nervous system is more influenced by prematurity than birth weight; maturation occurred in caudo-rostral direction in the two groups. The ABR with tone burst at 0.5 kHz and 1 kHz evidenced maturational process, but not in such detail as with the click stimuli. The SGA infants should be monitored until at least three years of age