Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-11052017-143828
Document
Author
Full name
Taise Argôlo Sena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Schochat, Eliane (President)
Carvallo, Renata Mota Mamede de
Lewis, Doris Ruthi
Lobo, Ivone Ferreira Neves
Pereira, Liliane Desgualdo
Title in Portuguese
Implicações da contribuição endógena e exógena para obtenção do P300 utilizando paradigma de omissão
Keywords in Portuguese
Adultos
Audição
Estimulação acústica
Potencial evocado auditivo
Potencial evocado P300
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O P300 é um potencial evocado auditivo que ocorre aproximadamente 300 milissegundos (ms) após a apresentação do estímulo. Geralmente, é evocado ao se utilizar o paradigma tradicional, no qual são apresentados dois estímulos perceptivelmente diferentes: um estímulo frequente (85%) e um estímulo raro (15%). Os indivíduos são orientados a indicar, de alguma maneira, a quantidade de estímulos raros que perceberam durante a realização do exame. O P300 é considerado um potencial endógeno, pois ocorre devido a um evento cognitivo (decisão da ocorrência do estímulo raro). Contudo, alguns estudos mostraram que as características acústicas do estímulo podem interferir no potencial, evidenciando uma contribuição exógena ou sensorial para evocar a resposta. Essas implicações endógenas e exógenas para evocar o P300 ainda não foram totalmente definidas. A avaliação desses aspectos específicos pode ajudar a identificar os geradores desse potencial. Objetivo: verificar o efeito da contribuição endógena e exógena para obtenção do P300, utilizando paradigma tradicional e o paradigma de omissão. Métodos: participaram desse estudo 30 indivíduos jovens adultos, normo-ouvintes sem alteração neurológica ou psiquiátrica aparente. Os indivíduos foram avaliados com o paradigma tradicional (estímulo frequente: 800 Hz; estímulo raro 1200 Hz) e com o paradigma de omissão (estímulo frequente: 800 Hz; estímulo raro: ausência de som). Cada orelha foi avaliada separadamente por ambos os paradigmas na intensidade de 80 dBNPS. Foram apresentados 300 estímulos (45 raros) em cada estimulação. Para a obtenção do P300, foi utilizado o equipamento "Neuroscan Stim2" com 12 eletrodos ativos no escalpo, colocados nas seguintes posições: FPz, F4, Fz, F3, C4, Cz, C3, CP6, CP5, P4, Pz e P3. O maior pico após o complexo N1-P2-N2 foi considerado como P300. A amplitude foi medida considerando a linha de base do intervalo pré-estímulo, enquanto a latência foi medida no maior pico positivo. Nesse estudo, foi utilizada a Análise de Variância (ANOVA) com medidas repetidas. Foram realizados mapas topográficos do escalpo para ambas as estimulações. Resultados: para todos os 12 eletrodos analisados nesse estudo, a média da latência em milissegundos foi significantemente menor, e a média da amplitude foi significantemente maior para o paradigma tradicional quando comparado ao paradigma de omissão. Além disso, a morfologia da onda foi mais bem definida para o paradigma tradicional. Os mapas topográficos para ambos os paradigmas mostraram uma ativação mais generalizada e mais positiva na região centro-parietal, indicando que as mesmas áreas foram ativadas em ambos os paradigmas. Conclusão: o presente estudo demonstrou que o estímulo acústico, ausente no paradigma de omissão, influencia a latência, amplitude e morfologia da onda, evidenciando uma contribuição exógena/sensorial para obtenção do potencial
Title in English
Implication of endogenous and exogenous contribution to obtain the P300 using the omission paradigm
Keywords in English
Acoustic stimulation
Adults, Hearing
Event related potential P300
Evoked potential auditory
Abstract in English
Introduction: The P300 is an auditory evoked potential that occurs approximately 300 ms after the stimulus presentation. It is usually elicited by a traditional paradigm in which two perceptually different stimuli are randomly presented with different proportions - one is frequent (85%) and the other is rare (15%). The tested individual is instructed to somehow indicate the amount of rare stimuli heard. According to the literature, P300 is considered an endogenous potential since it occurs in response to a cognitive event (i.e. decision of the occurrence or not of the rare stimulus). However, few studies have shown that the acoustic characteristics of the stimuli might influence the potential, evidencing some exogenous or sensorial contribution to the response formation. The implications that endogenous and exogenous contributions have to eliciting the P300 are not fully understood yet. The assessment of their specific roles would help to identify the P300 generators. Objective: To verify the effects of the endogenous and exogenous contribution to obtain/elicit the P300 using both the traditional and the omission paradigms. Methods: Thirty normal hearing young adults, without known neurological or psychiatric disorders, participated in this study. The individuals were assessed using P300 elicited by the traditional paradigm (frequent stimulus: 800 Hz; rare stimulus: 1200Hz) and by the omission paradigm (frequent stimulus: 800 Hz; rare stimulus: absence of sound). Both paradigms were presented to one ear at a time, at 80dBSPL, and 300 stimuli (45 rare) were presented in each stimulation. The "Neuroscan Stim2" was used to obtain the P300 with 12 active electrodes fixed at the following positions: FPz, F4, Fz, F3, C4, Cz, C3, CP6, CP5, P4, Pz e P3. The largest peak after the N1-P2-N2 complex was considered the P300. Its amplitude was measured considering the pre-stimulation response baseline, while its latency was measured at the most positive peak. The Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) with repeated measures was used in this study. Topographic maps from the scalp to both paradigms were also analyzed. Results: To all 12 electrodes positions analyzed in this study, the mean latency (ms) was significantly earlier and the mean amplitude (?V) was significantly larger for the traditional paradigm compared to the omission paradigm. Also, better wave morphology was obtained for the traditional paradigm. The topographic maps to both paradigms has shown more generalized and positive activation at the centro-parietal region, indicating that the same brain areas were involved in both paradigms. Conclusion: The current study has demonstrated that the acoustic stimulus, absent on the omission paradigm, have an impact on the wave formation in respect to its latency, amplitude and morphology, evidencing the influence of sensorial information to the P300