Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-09092021-144938
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Carla Lucchi Pagliaro
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2020
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Schochat, Eliane (Presidente)
Juste, Fabiola Staróbole
Magnani, Dicarla Motta
Toni, Laura Davison Mangilli
Título em português
Evolução motora oral na função de alimentação em crianças prematuras
Palavras-chave em português
Alimentação
Deglutição
Fonoaudiologia
Mastigação
Nascimento a termo
Recém-nascido prematuro
Resumo em português
Introdução: a literatura indica que há diferenças consideráveis no desenvolvimento das habilidades motoras orais e das funções alimentares entre crianças prematuras e nascidas a termo. Objetivo: avaliar os comportamentos motores orais que respondem pela função alimentar, nas diferentes consistências do alimento, nos dois grupos de crianças. Método: as crianças foram avaliadas aos 6 meses corrigidos e cronológicos nas consistências: líquida (para avaliação da função já instalada) e purê (para a avaliação da prontidão para a nova função). As crianças foram avaliadas aos 12 meses corrigidos e cronológicos na consistência sólida para a avaliação da prontidão final para alimentação. Resultados: os resultados indicaram que não houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os grupos. Conclusão: os resultados do presente estudo sugerem que as crianças prematuras, sem sequelas neurológicas e/ou síndromes, quando avaliadas por instrumento específico, apresentam habilidades motoras orais e funções alimentares compatíveis com seus pares nascidos a termo
Título em inglês
Comparison of the effects of a face-to-face and distance education program for people with Parkinson's disease: a randomized clinical trial
Palavras-chave em inglês
Behavior
Learning
Parkinson's disease
Patient education as topic
Patient-centered care
Retention
Resumo em inglês
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a complex health condition that involves motor and non-motor symptoms. The care for individuals who have such a pathology, according to the World Health Organization (WHO), should be centered on the person so that the individual is participatory in decisions about their treatment. In order to make conscious and assertive choices, it is important that the people with PD is provided with correct information about the disease, as well as its evolution and treatment options. They must receive clear information and understand it, in addition to being encouraged to change behaviors. In Brazil, there is a scarcity of structured educational programs for this audience and those developed around the world do not present data regarding the acquisition and retention of knowledge acquired by the intervention, so the objective of this study was to identify the impact of a DP education program. in the acquisition of knowledge and behavior change and to compare the effects of this being offered in person and at a distance. Thirty-four individuals with idiopathic PD, in stages 1-4 of disease progression according to the Hoehn & Yahr classification at 66.29 (+ 9.75) years of age were randomized into a face-to-face (PG) group and the distance (DG) initially assessed (IA) regarding socioeconomic level, years of schooling, depressive symptoms using the Geriatric Depression scale (GDS) and the global cognitive capacity through the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA). The groups (PG and DG), were also evaluated throughout the program, regarding previous knowledge before lecture (BL), acquired after the lecture (AL), 30 days after the lecture (30DAL) and at the end of the program through a structured questionnaire. 20 questions (2 per lecture) on the key points covered and one question on BL behavior, 30DAL and final. After a cycle of 10 lectures offered monthly from the AMPARO Network collection, in person and in group for the PG and at a distance via the message or email application for the DG, the results found through the analysis of ANOVA for repeated measures showed that the educational program proved to be efficient in promoting knowledge acquisition and retention for individuals with PD, being more expressive in the PG and inefficient to promote significant behavior change in both groups