Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Juliana Aparecida Rhein Telles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-02-11
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Massetti, Thais
Suda, Eneida Yuri
Voos, Mariana Callil
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho de universitários no teste háptico manual de alto relevo com formas geométricas (HP-hrg)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise e desempenho de tarefas, Eficiência, Mãos, Percepção de forma, Percepção do tato
Abstract in Portuguese
Contextualização: A percepção háptica é o mecanismo de reconhecimento mais primitivo e comum nos seres humanos. Este sistema perceptual envolve uma combinação da percepção somatossensorial e propriocepção advinda da pele e dos movimentos corporais. Poucos testes estão disponíveis para avaliar esta função. Recentemente foi proposto o HP-hrg. Conhecer o desempenho de pessoas aptas, mas sem treinamentos específicos, a terem um desempenho exemplar, pode ser um ponto de partida estabelecimento de valores de referência, assim como, valores comparativos para comparação com outras populações. Objetivo: Analisar o desempenho da percepção háptica manual de universitários saudáveis no teste HP-hrg. Método: Participantes: Cinquenta participantes saudáveis, de ambos os sexos, destros, universitários, com idades entre 18 e 30 anos. Procedimentos: Foi aplicado o HP-hrg, que conta com atividades de reconhecimento Figuras geométricas (circulares, triangulares e quadrangulares) em alto relevo, formadas a partir de placas de MDF recobertas com material vinílico nos formatos escolhidos, com diferentes níveis de dificuldade. Análise de dados: Foram analisados os escores totais, graus de complexidade das formas geométricas (circulares, triangulares e quadrangulares), variáveis do teste (replicação, tamanho, direção e localização), níveis de dificuldade por relevo e tempo total. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva e comparativa por meio do software Statistica Academic Bundle, utilizando o ANOVA. Resultados: Houve melhor desempenho em formas circulares e pior em quadrangulares. Na análise de variáveis do teste (replicação, tamanho, direção e localização) encontramos valores de escores somente na replicação e tamanho com diferenças significativas. O tempo se mostrou um indicador frágil, porém as formas circulares, apresentaram tempos inferiores e formas quadrangulares no nível de dificuldade apresentaram tempos maiores. Os tempos totais da exploração foram maiores que da replicação. Conclusão: Neste estudo, observamos a relevância das formas geométricas e relevos estudados e concluímos que mesmo em uma população jovem, saudável e com nível de escolaridade alto, ocorrem diferenças de desempenho
Title in English
Evaluation of the performance of university students in the High Relief Manual Haptic Test with Geometric shapes (HP-hrg)
Keywords in English
Efficiency, Form perception, Hands, Task performance and analysis, Touch perception
Abstract in English
Contextualization: Haptic tests evaluate perception ability supported by the use of movements. Tests for evaluation are difficult to access and developing accessible versions is necessary. Once developed the test should be subjected to construct analysis, usability, reliability and internal consistency. After this phase, it should be subjected to analysis of responses by target population, in some cases special populations. Objective: To analyze the feasibility analysis of performance characterization of manual haptic perception of healthy participants with good education level, determining if there are differences in performance in the population and whether The test presents clearly established levels of difficulty, along with the analysis of technical relevance, reliability, usability, internal consistency, and the use of types and number of motor strategies. Methods: Participants: Fifty healthy participants, of both sexes, right-handed, university students, aged between 18 and 30 years. Procedures: HP-hrg was applied, which features recognition activities Geometric figures (circular, triangular and quadrangular) in high relief, formed from MDF boards covered with vinyl material in the chosen formats, with different levels of difficulty. Data analysis: We analyze total scores, degrees of complexity of geometric shapes (circular, triangular and quadrangular), test variables (replication, size, direction and location), levels of difficulty by relief and total time were analyzed. The data were submitted to descriptive and comparative statistical analysis using the Statistica Academic Bundle software, using ANOVA. Results: There was a better performance in circular shapes and worse in quadrangular shapes. In the analysis of test variables (replication, size, direction and location) we found score values only in replication and size with significant differences. Time proved to be a fragile indicator, but the circular shapes showed shorter times and quadrangular shapes at the level of difficulty showed longer times. Total exploration times were longer than replication. Conclusion: In this study, we observed the relevance of the geometric shapes and reliefs studied and concluded that even in a young, healthy population with a high level of education, there are differences in performance.