Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-09012020-115031
Document
Author
Full name
Joyce Pinheiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Wertzner, Haydée Fiszbein (President)
Gurgueira, Adriana Limongeli
Jesus, Luis Miguel Teixeira de
Zenari, Marcia Simões
Title in Portuguese
Medidas aerodinâmicas, quociente de abertura e taxa articulatória nas fricativas vozeadas em crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Acústica da fala
Crianças
Fala
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem infantil
Medida da produção de fala
Transtorno fonológico
Transtornos da articulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A ocorrência de processos fonológicos é a principal característica do Transtorno Fonológico. Dentre os processos fonológicos mais observados neste transtorno está o de Ensurdecimento de Fricativa, no qual as consoantes fricativas vozeadas são produzidas de forma desvozeada. A produção e manutenção do vozeamento das consoantes fricativas é complexa, principalmente considerando o controle dos movimentos laríngeos e ajustes aerodinâmicos necessários para que isso ocorra. Além disso, as estratégias utilizadas por crianças com e sem Transtorno Fonológico na produção de fricativas vozeadas são pouco conhecidas, sendo importante o desenvolvimento de estudos que contribuam com informações que facilitem a intervenção fonoaudiológica voltada à produção e manutenção do vozeamento de fricativas. Objetivo: Descrever o desempenho das crianças com desenvolvimento típico e com TF (com e sem o Ensurdecimento de Fricativa) quanto ao desempenho fonológico, taxa articulatória (TA) e medidas aerodinâmicas (FAOR, FFR) e de EGG (QAA) dos sons fricativos vozeados /v/, /z/ e /Z/. Método: Participaram 40 crianças de 72 a 95 meses sendo 21 do grupo controle, 7 do grupo com Transtorno Fonológico não, e 12 do grupo com Transtorno Fonológico produtivo em relação ao Ensurdecimento de Fricativa. Foram aplicadas as provas de Fonologia do Teste de Linguagem Infantil ABFW nas Áreas de Fonologia, Vocabulário, Fluência e Pragmática, para as quais foram calculados os índices de gravidade PCC e PCC-R, o protocolo de TA para o qual foi calculado o número de fones/segundos tanto para a sentença curta como a longa, e os protocolos de Fluxo Aéreo Oral e EGG, com extração das medidas FAOR, FFR, Weak Voicing e QAA. Resultados: Os grupos com Transtorno Fonológico não se diferiram quanto ao número de processos fonológicos e índices de gravidade. O grupo controle obteve maiores valores de fones/ segundos na TA, das duas sentenças, em relação aos grupos com Transtorno Fonológico Porém, na sentença curta o grupo com Transtorno Fonológico e Ensurdecimento de Fricativa produtivo obteve maior número de fones/segundos que o grupo com Transtorno Fonológico e Ensurdecimento de Fricativa não produtivo. Na sentença longa não houve diferença entre os dois grupos com Transtorno Fonológico. Quanto às medidas QAA e FAOR não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos. Os grupos diferiram entre si na medida FFR, sendo que o grupo com Transtorno Fonológico e EF apresentou os menores valores desta medida. Houve maior ocorrência de Weak Voicing nas fricativas /z/ e /Z/, porém não houve diferença na distribuição dos valores de Weak Voicing entre os grupos. Conclusão: O estudo realizado indicou que a presença do processo fonológico Ensurdecimento de Fricativa não influenciou na gravidade do Transtorno Fonológico. A produção e manutenção do vozeamento das fricativas demanda diversos ajustes motores e aerodinâmicos, destacando-se as dificuldades relativas ao movimento de abaixamento laríngeo apresentado pelas crianças com Transtorno Fonológico na produção das fricativas e que mostraram evidências de sua influência na ocorrência do Ensurdecimento de Fricativa
Title in English
Aerodynamic, open quotient and articulatory rate measures of the voiced fricatives in childrens
Keywords in English
Articulation disorders
Child language
Children
Language and hearing sciences
Measures of speech production
Speech
Speech acoustics
Speech sound disorder
Abstract in English
Introduction: The occurrence of phonological processes is the main feature of Speech and Sounds Disorders (SSD). One of the most frequent phonological processes observed is the Fricative Devoice (FD), where the voiced fricative consonants are produced in an unvoiced way. The production and maintenance of the voicing of fricative consonants is a complex process, especially if considering the control of laryngeal movements and the aerodynamic adjustments necessary for it to take place. Furthermore, the strategies used by children, with or without the SSD, in the production of the voiced fricatives are relatively unknown. Thus, it is important the implementation of studies that contribute with information and tools that facilitate speech therapy interventions focused on the production and maintenance of voiced fricatives. Objective: To describe the performance of the phonological development, articulatory rate and aerodynamic measures (FAOR, FFR) and EGG (QAA) of the voiced fricative sounds /v/, /z/ e /Z/. This study takes in account children with typical development and children with SSD (considering children with or without FD). Methodology: Forty children between 72 to 95 months old participated in the study. Out of the 40 children, 21 of them were part of the control group, 7 had SSD but no FD and 12 had SDD and FD. The phonology test from the Infantile Language Test ABFW in the areas of phonology, vocabulary, fluency and pragmatics was used to obtain the measures of the PCC and PCC-R. The protocol of Articulation Rate (AR) was used to obtain the number of phones per seconds in short and long sentences. The protocol of Oral Airflow and EGG was used to obtain the measures of the FAOR, FFR, Weak Voicing and QAA. Results: Both of the groups with SSD were not significantly different when taking in account the number of phonological processes and the severity indexes. The control group had larger values of phones per seconds than the group with SSD on the AR for both sentences. However, for the short sentence the group with SSD and FD had a larger number of phones per seconds than the group with SSD with no FD. For the long sentence there was no significance difference between both of the groups with SSD. There was no significant difference between the groups when taking in consideration QAA and FAOR. The measure of FFR was significantly different between the groups, being that the group with SSD and FD presented the lowest value of this measure. There was a higher number of observations of Weak Voicing in the fricatives /z/ and /Z/; however, there was no difference in the distribution of the Weak Voicing values between the groups. Conclusion: This study indicates that the presence of the phonological process FD did not influence in the severity of the SSD. The production and maintenance of the voiced fricative demands various motor and aerodynamic adjustments, highlighting the difficulties related to the laryngeal lowering movement presented by the children with SSD which showed evidence of its influence on the occurrence of FD