Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-08082016-123348
Document
Author
Full name
Josielli Comachio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Amelia Pasqual (President)
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida
Politti, Fabiano
Title in Portuguese
Efetividade da eletroacupuntura versus acupuntura manual em pacientes com dor lombar crônica não específica: um ensaio clínico randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Dor lombar
Eletroacupuntura
Ensaio clínico controlado aleatório
Fisioterapia
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A dor lombar crônica inespecífica é um importante problema de saúde e de ordem socioeconômica responsável por alto índice de absenteísmo no trabalho e redução do desempenho funcional. A utilização da acupuntura manual como terapia alternativa no tratamento de dor lombar e a eletroacupuntura para potencializar o tratamento, tem se mostrado eficaz, entretanto, com poucas evidências sobre sua efetividade. Objetivo: Comparar a efetividade da eletroacupuntura versus acupuntura manual no tratamento da dor e incapacidade funcional em pacientes com dor lombar crônica inespecífica Método: Sessenta e seis pacientes com dor lombar crônica inespecífica foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em dois grupos: Grupo eletroacupuntura (GE n=33) e grupo acupuntura (GA n=33). Os desfechos clínicos primários foram dor, avaliada com a escala numérica de dor e incapacidade funcional pelo questionário de Incapacidade Roland Morris e os desfechos secundários foram: qualidade da dor medida com o questionário McGill de dor, percepção global com escala da percepção do efeito global, qualidade de vida por meio do Short-Form Health Survey questionnaire (SF-36), depressão com o inventário Beck de Depressão, e cinesiofobia com a Escala Tampa de Cinesiofobia. Os grupos foram tratados duas vezes por semana com duração de 40 minutos, durante seis semanas, totalizando 12 sessões. Foram realizadas três avaliações: inicial, final e follow-up de três meses. O nível de significância foi de alfa < 0,05. Resultados: Ambos os grupos relataram melhora na intensidade da dor e incapacidade funcional, sem diferença entre os grupos. Na intensidade e incapacidade escores de dor entre os grupos foram -0,4 (95% intervalo de confiança [IC] = -1,7 a -0,8) e -2,5 pontos (IC 95% = -5,6 a 0,6), respectivamente. Nos desfechos secundários, observamos uma diferença entre grupos apenas para cinesiofobia (diferença = -4.1 pontos, IC95% = -7,0 a -1,1) no grupo acupuntura manual. Conclusão: A eletroacupuntura e a acupuntura manual são eficazes na melhora da dor e incapacidade funcional em pacientes com dor lombar crônica inespecífica
Title in English
Effectiveness of electroacupuncture versus manual acupuncture in patients with chronic nonspecific low back pain: a randomized controlled trial
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Electroacupuncture
Low back pain
Randomized controlled trial
Rehabilitation, Physical therapy specialty
Abstract in English
Introduction: Chronic nonspecific low back pain is significant problem of health and socioeconomic order responsible for high rate of absenteeism at work and reduced functional performance. The use of manual acupuncture as an alternative therapy in the treatment of low back pain and electroacupuncture to enhance the treatment has been proven effective, however, with little evidence of effectiveness. Objective: Compare the effectiveness of electroacupuncture versus manual acupuncture in patients with chronic nonspecific low back pain. Methods: Sixty-six patients with chronic nonspecific low back pain were divided into: electroacupuncture (n=33) and acupuncture group (n=33). The primary clinical outcomes were pain, assessed with the numerical Scale of Pain and functional disability by questionnaire Disability Roland Morris and secondary outcomes were quality of pain measure with the McGill Pain Questionnaire, global perception with the perception of the Global Scale Effect, quality of life through the Short-Form Health Survey questionnaire (SF- 36), depression with the Beck depression inventory, and kinesiophobia with Tampa Scale kinesiophobia. The groups were treated twice a week lasting 40 minutes for six weeks, 12 sessions. Were three evaluations: baseline, post treatment and follow-up of three months. The level of significance was alfa < 0.05. Results: Both groups reported improvements in pain intensity and disability with no difference between groups. Differences in intensity and disability scores of pain between groups were -0.4 (95% confidence interval [CI] = -1.7 to - 0.8) and -2.5 points (95% CI = -5 6 to 0.6), respectively. Regarding secondary outcomes, we observed a difference between-groups for kinesiophobia (difference= -4.1 points, 95% CI - 7.0 -1.1) in acupuncture group. Conclusion: Electroacupuncture and manual acupuncture have similar efficacy in reducing pain and disability in patients with chronic nonspecific low back pain