Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-08042014-110142
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Santos Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Fu, Carolina
Assis, Silvana Maria Blascovi de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de software para aplicação de escala de avaliação funcional de pessoas com distrofia muscular de Duchenne e testagem de usabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da deficiência
Distrofia muscular de Duchenne/reabilitação
Distrofias musculares/reabilitação
Fisioterapia
Software
Validação de programas de computador
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à carência de avaliações para Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne (DMD), fisioterapeutas desenvolveram e testaram a confiabilidade da Functional Evaluation Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (FES-DMD). Visando otimizar sua aplicação foi necessário um software. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver e testar a usabilidade de software para aplicação da FES-DMD. Para desenvolver o software foi necessário um engenheiro, um programador e uma fisioterapeuta. Após finalização foi realizada avaliação técnica por cinco pareceristas e aplicado teste de usabilidade com quinze fisioterapeutas especialistas, para avaliar o uso do software na prática clínica e coletar o tempo de aplicação da FES-DMD. De acordo com as características exigidas o software foi desenvolvido com especificações: linguagem Visual Basic. Net, base de dados SQL Compact Server, Plataforma Windows XP sp3 ou superiores, Hardware de suporte, tela com resolução 1024X768 e formato do vídeo WMV/MP4. Estas permitem que o software tenha banco de dados seguro, cadastro de usuários, visualização de filmes, preenchimento da escala, cálculo do escore e geração de relatório. Como resultados, a avaliação técnica contribuiu com Layout e o teste de usabilidade mostrou que dez de quinze fisioterapeutas concordam fortemente que o software é usável na prática clínica, três concordam, enquanto que um discorda e outro discorda fortemente. Com relação ao tempo de aplicação, a FESDMD no software se mostrou mais rápida (p < 0.001). Foi possível desenvolver software para aplicação da FES-DMD. O instrumento promove ganho de tempo do fisioterapeuta, armazena dados e imagens de forma segura, gera relatórios e é usável na prática clínica
Title in English
Development of software for application of functional assessment scale for people with Duchenne muscular dystrophy and usability testing
Keywords in English
Disability evaluation
Muscular distrophy Duchenne/rehabilitation
Muscular dystrophies/rehabilitation
Physical therapy specialty
Software
Software validation
Abstract in English
Due to the lack of reviews for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD), physiotherapists have developed and tested a confiabiliade Functional Evaluation of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (FES-DMD). In order to optimize your application was necessary software. The aim of this study was to develop and test the usability of software for application of FES-DMD. To develop the necessary software was an engineer, a programmer and a physiotherapist. After finalizing technical evaluation was carried out for five referees and applied usability testing with fifteen physiotherapists experts to evaluate the use of software in clinical practice and collect the time of application of FES-DMD. According to the characteristics required software has been developed with specifications: Visual Basic language.Net, database SQL Server Compact Platform, Windows XP sp3 or higher, Hardware Support, 1024X768 screen resolution and video format WMV/MP4. These allow the software to be secure database, user registration, inhouse movies, completing the scale score calculation and reporting. As a result, the technical evaluation contributed Layout and usability test showed that ten fifteen physiotherapists strongly agree that the software is usable in clinical practice, three agree, while one disagreed and one strongly disagrees. Regarding the time of application, the FES- DMD in software is faster (p < 0.001). It was possible to develop software for the application of FES- DMD. The instrument promotes gain time physiotherapist, stores images and data securely, generate reports, and is usable in clinical practice