Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-01072019-142924
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Rodrigues Gibello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda (President)
Amato, Cibelle Albuquerque de La Higuera
Avejonas, Daniela Regina Molini
Santos, Thaís Helena Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Compreensão de expressões idiomáticas no espectro do autismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Expressões idiomáticas
Linguagem
Teoria da mente
Transtorno do espectro do autismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Sabe-se que o desenvolvimento da compreensão do significado das expressões idiomáticas (EI) na aquisição da linguagem típica é um processo contínuo que está presente desde o final da infância e se expande para a adolescência, mais precisamente entre os 7 e os 11 anos de idade. Estudos têm mostrado que o desenvolvimento da compreensão da linguagem figurativa é simultâneo ao desenvolvimento da Teoria da Mente (ToM). Outros estudos sugerem que indivíduos com Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo (TEA) frequentemente apresentam desempenho ruim em ambas as tarefas. No entanto, devido à falta de estudos sobre o desenvolvimento da linguagem figurativa em indivíduos com TEA, é quase impossível tirar conclusões sobre o caminho do desenvolvimento dessas habilidades. Assim, esta pesquisa propõe a aplicação de um questionário contendo 10 expressões idiomáticas previamente selecionadas, com o objetivo de investigar a compreensão dessas expressões por crianças com TEA, que estão sendo atendidos em um serviço especializado. Os dados foram registrados e analisados estatística e descritivamente. Os resultados indicam que as crianças com TEA apresentaram desempenho bem inferior ao de crianças com Desenvolvimento típico pareadas por idade e sexo, no que diz respeito a EI isoladas. No entanto, quando essas expressões estão inseridas em contexto o desempenho dos participantes do G1 melhora significativamente, sem atingir o mesmo patamar dos participantes do G2. Por outro lado, não foram observadas diferenças significativas no desempenho em atividades de ToM entre os dois grupos. Também não foram observadas correlações relevantes entre o desempenho em ToM e a compreensão das expressões idiomáticas. Dessa forma, pode-se discutir a existência de associações entre as habilidades de metarrepresentação e a compreensão de linguagem figurativa. Fatores que devem ser levados em consideração são a diferença na escolaridade entre os grupos o que gera provavelmente uma diferença na experiência social linguística das crianças e, portanto, diferenças em seu desempenho. Nesse sentido o pareamento dos grupos por idade pode não ter gerado a similaridade almejada. Entretanto as diferenças no desempenho com e sem contexto, concordam com a literatura ao indicar a importância dos aspectos sociais da linguagem
Title in English
Understanding Idioms in ASD
Keywords in English
Autism spectrum disorder
child
Idioms
Language,Ttheory of mind
Abstract in English
It is known that the development of the understanding of the meaning of idioms in the acquisition of typical language is a continuous process that is present from the end of childhood and expands to adolescence, more precisely between 7 and 11 years of age. Studies have shown that the development of the understanding of figurative language is simultaneous to the development of Theory of Mind (ToM). Other studies suggest that individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) frequently perform poorly on both tasks. However, due to the lack of studies on the development of figurative language in individuals with ASD, it is almost impossible to draw conclusions about the path of the development of these abilities. Thus, this research proposes the application of a questionnaire containing 10 previously selected idiomatic expressions, with the objective of investigating the comprehension of these expressions by children with ASD, who are being attended by a specialized service. Data were recorded and analyzed statistically and descriptively. The results indicate that children with ASD performed well below that of children with typical Development matched for age and sex, with respect to isolated idioms. However, when these expressions are inserted in context the performance of the G1 participants improves significantly, without reaching the same level of G2 participants. On the other hand, there were no significant differences in performance in ToM activities between the two groups. Also, no relevant correlations were found between ToM performance and comprehension of idioms. Thus, we can discuss the existence of associations between the skills of metrepresentation and the understanding of figurative language. Factors that should be taken into account are the difference in schooling between the groups which probably generates a difference in the children's social linguistic experience and, therefore, differences in their performance. In this sense, the pairing of age groups may not have generated the desired similarity. However, the differences in performance with and without context agree with the literature when indicating the importance of the social aspects of language