Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-28042022-111211
Document
Author
Full name
Kaio Jia Bin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Battistella, Linamara Rizzo (President)
Malik, Ana Maria
Pretto, Lucas Ramos de
Xavier, Ana Claudia Latrônico
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto do uso da inteligência artificial no tempo de espera para atendimento médico e na satisfação do paciente num serviço de pronto atendimento para Covid-19
Keywords in Portuguese
Acolhimento
Automação
Gestão de qualidade total
Inteligência artificial
Registro eletrônico de saúde
Salas de espera
Satisfação do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Para reduzir o contato presencial dos pacientes com equipe administrativa e reduzir o tempo de espera na recepção, foi implantada uma solução digital de inteligência artificial por meio de automação de processos robóticos no Centro Especializado em Atendimento ao Colaborador (CeAC) do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMUSP) durante a Pandemia do Covid-19 em 2020. OBJETIVO: Avaliar o impacto da automação por meio de solução digital no atendimento de profissionais da área de saúde num pronto atendimento da mesma empresa durante a pandemia Covid-19. MÉTODOS: Este é um estudo comparativo antes e depois que segue o Guia Evaluating Digital Health Products da Saúde Pública da Inglaterra. Foram analisados o total de 37.944 atendimentos realizados no período de janeiro de 2020 a junho de 2021. Os dados foram comparados em antes e depois da implantação da solução digital e também, no período pós-implantação, entre os atendidos pela solução digital e aqueles atendidos pela forma tradicional. RESULTADOS: A solução digital automatizou o registro da ficha de atendimento médico em 92% dos atendimentos, o tempo de execução da triagem da enfermagem aumentou em cerca de 16% nos três primeiros meses do uso, o tempo de espera para atendimento médico e tempo de espera total para atendimento médico foi cerca de 12 minutos menor em média para os colaboradores acolhidos por automação da solução digital. Entretanto, a satisfação com tempo de espera para atendimento médico atingiu marca de 48% entre os acolhidos com automação enquanto a satisfação do mesmo entre os acolhidos sem automação foi de 73%. CONCLUSÃO: O uso da inteligência artificial reduziu o tempo de espera para atendimento médico, entretanto ele não deve ser a métrica de escolha na avaliação da satisfação dos pacientes atendidos
Title in English
Evaluation of the impact by using artificial intelligence on waiting time for medical care and patient satisfaction in an emergency care service for Covid-19
Keywords in English
Artificial intelligence
Automation
Electronic health records
Patient satisfaction
Total quality management
User embracement
Waiting rooms
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: To reduce the face-to-face contact of patients with the administrative staff and reduce waiting time at reception, a digital solution with artificial intelligence using robotic process automation was implemented at the Specialized Employee Assistance Center of Hospital das Clínicas of The Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo during the Covid-19 Pandemic in 2020. OBJECTIVE: To determinate the impact caused by the digital solution in thecare of health professionals by the same company in an urgent care service during the Covid-19 pandemic. METHODS: This is a before and after comparative study that follows the Public Health England Guide Evaluating Digital Health Products. A total of 37,944 assistances performed from January 2020 to June 2021 were analyzed. Data were compared before and after the implementation of the digital solution and also, in the post-implementation period, between those served by the digital solution and those served by the traditional way. RESULTS: The digital solution automated the medical care registration in 92% of the appointments, the execution time of the health screening increased by about 16% in the first three months of use, and the waiting time for medical care and total time for medical care was about 12 minutes shorter on average with the automation of the digital solution. However, satisfaction with waiting time for medical care reached 48% among those with automation, while satisfaction among those without automation was 73%. CONCLUSION: The use of artificial intelligence reduced the waiting time for medical care, however, the it should not be the metric of choice in assessing the satisfaction of patients