Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-22092022-150453
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Ciaccio Vendola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob Filho, Wilson (President)
Garcia, Maria Lucia Bueno
Mondelli, Jose
Weinfeld, Ilan
Title in Portuguese
A saúde oral como fator preditor de fragilidade em idosos ambulatoriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Fragilidade
Idoso
Saúde oral
Saúde sistêmica
Abstract in Portuguese
No processo de envelhecimento, a saúde oral tem sido entendida como componente importante da saúde sistêmica, propiciando uma efetiva correlação entre os marcadores de vulnerabilidade oral, como edentulismo, higiene precária, protetização deficiente, com as frequentes multimorbidades e consequente polifarmácia que caracterizam a fragilidade no avançar da vida. Avaliar os diferentes componentes da saúde oral, correlacionando-os com os parâmetros de saúde sistêmica, em idosos com diferentes classificações na Síndrome da Fragilidade: Frágeis, Pré Frágeis e Não Frágeis. Este é um estudo observacional transversal de 88 idosos, com 60 anos ou mais - sendo 72 mulheres (81,9%), dos quais 44 matriculados em um Ambulatório de Fragilidade (GAF) e 44, pareados por idade e sexo, em um Ambulatório de Promoção de Saúde GAMIA (GAG). Todos foram avaliados pelo mesmo protocolo clínicoodontológico, identificando o número de dentes, o tipo de protetizações e a presença de lesões na cavidade oral. Foram também avaliados pelo GOHAI, instrumento que correlaciona subjetivamente a qualidade de vida com a saúde oral. As informações sobre as doenças sistêmicas e medicações prescritas foram obtidas no prontuário médico na última consulta prévia à avaliação presencial. A seguir, os pacientes foram classificados, segundo o Teste de Fried Autorreferido, nas três possibilidades da Síndrome da Fragilidade: Frágeis (GF), Pré Frágeis (GPF) e Não Frágeis (GNF). Os pacientes do GAG mostraram maior média do número de dentes (p=0,03) e melhor pontuação no GOHAI (p=0,008), além de medianas mais altas de Próteses Sobre Implantes (p=0,007) e Próteses Fixas Convencionais (p=0,047). Paralelamente, o número de doenças sistêmicas teve média mais elevada entre os pacientes GAF (p<0,001), sendo a Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica a mais prevalente em ambos os grupos (80,6%) e, junto da Depressão, as que mais superaram em prevalência no GAF. O número de medicações utilizadas também teve média mais elevada no GAF (p<0,001). Os idosos matriculados no Ambulatório de Fragilidade (GAF),sejam Frágeis ou Pré Frágeis, têm menor número de dentes, protetizações menos eficientes, higiene oral mais precária, maior número de doenças sistêmicas e de medicações utilizadas do que os matriculados no Ambulatório de Promoção de Saúde GAMIA (GAG), sejam eles Pré Frágeis ou Não Frágeis, demonstrando que a saúde oral deve ser entendida como um dos fatores preditores da Síndrome da Fragilidade em idosos
Title in English
Oral health as a predictor of frailty in older adult outpatients
Keywords in English
Frailty
Older adults
Oral health
Systemic health
Abstract in English
In the aging process, oral health has been understood as an important component of systemic health, providing an effective correlation between markers of oral vulnerability, such as edentulism, bad hygiene, and poor prosthetics, with the frequent multimorbidities and consequent polypharmacy that characterize frailty in later life. To evaluate the different components of oral health in older adults with different classifications in the Frailty Syndrome: Frail, Pre-Frail and Non-Frail, correlating them with systemic health parameters. This is a cross-sectional observational study of 88 older adults aged 60 years or older - of which 72 were women (81.9%) -, 44 enrolled in a Frailty Outpatient Clinic (GAF) and 44, matched for age and sex, in a Health Promotion Outpatient Clinic GAMIA- (GAG). All were evaluated by the same clinicaldental protocol, identifying the number of teeth, the type of dental prosthetics and the presence of lesions in the oral cavity. They were also evaluated by the GOHAI, an instrument that subjectively correlates quality of life with oral health. Information about systemic diseases and prescribed medications was obtained from the medical chart in the last visit prior to the face-to-face evaluation. Then, the patients were classified, according to the Self-Referred Fried Test, in the three possibilities of the frailty syndrome: Fragile (GF), Pre-Fragile (GPF) and Non-Fragile (GNF) Patients in the GAG showed higher median number of teeth (p=0.03) and better GOHAI score (p=0.008), as well as higher medians for Prostheses on Implants (p=0.007) and Conventional Fixed Prostheses (p=0.047). In parallel, the number of systemic diseases had a higher median among the GAF patients (p<0.001), with Systemic Arterial Hypertension being the most prevalent in both groups (80.6%) and, together with Depression, the most prevalent in the GAF. The number of medications used also had a higher mean in the GAF (p<0.001). The older adults enrolled in the Frailty Outpatient Clinic (GAF), whether Frail or Pre-Frail, have fewer teeth, less efficient prosthetics, poorer oral hygiene, a higher number of systemic diseases and of medications used than those enrolled in the Health Promotion Outpatient Clinic - GAMIA - (GAG), whether Pre-Frail or Non-Frail, showing that oral health should be understood as one of the predictors of the Frailty Syndrome in older adults