Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-22092010-115858
Document
Author
Full name
Christine Grutzmann Faustino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob Filho, Wilson (President)
Gorzoni, Milton Luiz
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados prescritos a idosos ambulatoriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacoepidemiologia
Geriatria
Idoso
Medicamentos
Pacientes ambulatoriais
Polifarmácia
Prescrições de medicamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, poucos estudos investigaram a prevalência de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados (MPIs) em idosos ambulatoriais. Este estudo visa determinar a prevalência de MPIs prescritos para estes pacientes, identificando os mais comumente envolvidos e verificando se a idade, o sexo e o número de medicamentos estão relacionados à prescrição de tais medicamentos. Foram coletadas prescrições de 3070 pacientes idosos (60 anos) em banco de dados, provenientes dos ambulatórios de Geriatria e Clínica Geral de um hospital universitário de atenção terciária em São Paulo-Brasil entre fevereiro e maio de 2008, que foram divididas de acordo com o sexo e faixa etária (60-69; 70-79 e 80). Os critérios de Beers versão 2003 foram utilizados para a avaliação de MPIs. A maior parte da casuística foi composta por mulheres em ambos os ambulatórios (66,6% na Clínica Geral e 77,7% na Geriatria). Os pacientes da Clínica Geral apresentaram média de idade de 71,3 anos e os da Geriatria, 80,1 anos. Na Clínica Geral a prevalência média de prescrição de MPIs foi de 37,6% e na Geriatria de 26,9%, sendo que em ambos as mulheres de 60-69 foram as que apresentaram a maior prevalência destes medicamentos. Os MPIs mais prescritos nos dois ambulatórios foram o carisoprodol, a fluoxetina e a amitriptilina, sendo que houve diferenças nos perfis de prescrições entre homens e mulheres. A chance de uso de MPI no sexo feminino é maior que no masculino (p<0,001); a chance de uso de MPI na faixa de 70-79 anos é menor que na faixa de 60-69 anos (p=0,030), assim como na faixa de 80 (p=0,024). Estas conclusões não dependem do ambulatório (p=0,164).O efeito de ambulatório depende do número de medicamentos (p=0,009). Se o número de medicamentos é < 9 a chance de uso de MPI na Clínica Geral é maior que na Geriatria (p=0,041). Quando o número de medicamentos é 7 ou 8, a chance de uso de MPI é maior do que quando são prescritos 1-4 medicamentos (p<0,001), nos dois ambulatórios (p=0,098). Quando são usados 9 medicamentos, a chance de uso de MPI depende do ambulatório (p=0,044). Na Geriatria, a chance de uso de um MPI é 8,2 vezes a RC na categoria 1-4 medicamentos; enquanto que na Clínica Geral a razão de chances é 4,6. As prevalências de MPIs encontradas foram semelhantes ao relatado na literatura e estão correlacionadas ao sexo feminino. A chance de prescrição de MPIs foi menor em pacientes com 70 anos; observou-se que se o número de medicamentos for <9, a chance de uso de MPI na Clínica Geral é maior que na Geriatria, porém, se o número de medicamentos for 9 não há diferença entre as chances de uso de MPI nos dois ambulatórios
Title in English
Potentially inappropriate medications prescribed to elderly outpatients
Keywords in English
Aged
Drug prescriptions
Geriatrics
Outpatients
Pharmaceutical preparations
Pharmacoepidemiology
Polypharmacy
Abstract in English
In Brazil, few studies have investigated the prevalence of potentially inappropriate medications (PIMs) among elderly outpatients. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of PIMs prescribed to such patients, identify the medications most commonly involved and investigate whether age, sex and number of medications are related to the prescription of such medications. Prescriptions issued to 3,070 elderly patients (60 years) were gathered from a database. These patients were attended at the geriatric and general clinical outpatient services of a tertiary-level university hospital in São Paulo, Brazil, between February and May 2008. They were divided according to sex and age group (60- 69; 70-79; and 80 years). The Beers criteria (2003 version) were used to evaluate PIMs. The majority of the sample comprised women, at both outpatient services (66.6% in the general clinic and 77.7% in geriatrics). The mean age of the general clinical patients was 71.3 years and the mean for the geriatric patients was 80.1 years. At the general clinic, the mean prevalence of prescriptions of PIMs was 37.6%, and it was 26.9% at the geriatric clinic. At both outpatient services, women aged 60-69 years presented the highest prevalence of such medications. The PIMs most prescribed at the two outpatient services were carisoprodol, fluoxetine and amitriptyline, and there were differences in the prescription profiles between the men and women. The chances of using PIMs were greater for the women than for the men (p < 0.001). The chances of using PIMs in the 70-79 years group were lower than in the 60-69 years group (p = 0.030), and likewise for the group 80 years (p = 0.024). These conclusions were independent of the outpatient service (p = 0.164). The outpatient effect depended on the number of medications (p = 0.009). If the number of medications was < 9, the chances of using PIMs at the general clinic were greater than the chances at the geriatric clinic (p = 0.041). When the number of medications was 7 or 8, the chances of using PIMs were greater than when prescribed 1-4 medications (p < 0.001), at both outpatient services (p = 0.098). When 9 medications were used, the chances of using PIMs depended on the outpatient service (p = 0.044). At the geriatric clinic, the chances of using PIMs were 8.2 times greater than the chances in the category of 1-4 medications; while at the general clinic, the odds ratio was 4.6. The prevalence of PIMs encountered was similar to what has been reported in the literature, and it correlated with female sex. The chances of being prescribed PIMs were lower among patients 70 years. If the number of medications was < 9, the chances of using PIMs at the general clinic were greater than the chances at the geriatric clinic. However, if the number of medications was 9, there was no difference in the chances of using PIMs between the two outpatient services