Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-14122015-155846
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Paulo Nassar Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Park, Marcelo (President)
Azevedo, Luciano César Pontes de
Forte, Daniel Neves
Schettino, Guilherme de Paula Pinto
Silva, Fabiano Pinheiro da
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da sedação intermitente ou interrupção diária da sedação em pacientes sob ventilação mecânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de resultados
Carga de trabalho
Sedação consciente
Sedação profunda
Terapia intensiva
Ventilação mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Interrupção diária da sedação e sedação intermitente são efetivas na redução do tempo de ventilação mecânica. No entanto, a superioridade de uma em relação à outra não foi ainda determinada. Nosso objetivo foi comparar a interrupção diária da sedação e a sedação intermitente quanto à duração da ventilação mecânica em uma unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) com baixa densidade de pessoal de enfermagem. Métodos: Pacientes adultos com expectativa de permanecerem por mais de 24h em ventilação mecânica foram randomizados, em um centro único, à interrupção diária da infusão de sedativos e opioides ou à sedação intermitente. Em ambos os casos, o objetivo era manter os pacientes em nível de SAS (Sedation Agitation Scale) 3 ou 4, ou seja, os pacientes deveriam estar calmos ou serem facilmente despertos com estímulo verbal ou leve sacudida. O desfecho primário foi número de dias livres da ventilação mecânica em 28 dias. Os desfechos secundários foram mortalidade na UTI e hospitalar, incidência de delirium, carga de trabalho da enfermagem, extubação acidental e stress psicológico seis meses após a alta da UTI. Resultados: Foram incluídos 60 pacientes. Não houve diferenças quanto ao número de dias livres em 28 dias entre interrupção diária da sedação e sedação intermitente (mediana: 24 vs. 25 dias, P = 0,160). Também não houve diferenças quanto à mortalidade na UTI (40 vs. 23,3%, P = 0,165) ou hospitalar (43,3 vs. 30%, P = 0,284), incidência de delirium (30 vs. 40%, p = 0,472), extubação acidental (3,3 vs. 6,7%, P = 0,514) e stress psicológico seis meses após a alta da UTI. A carga de trabalho de enfermagem não foi diferente entre os dois grupos, mas reduziu-se no quinto dia de internação na UTI em comparação com o primeiro dia [Nurse Activity Score (NAS) no grupo sedação intermitente foi 54 no dia 1vs. 39 no dia 5, P < 0.001; NAS no grupo interrupção diária da sedação foi 53 no dia 1 vs. 38 no dia 5, P < 0.001]. As dosagens de fentanil e midazolam por paciente foram maiores no grupo interrupção diária da sedação. O volume corrente foi maior no grupo sedação intermitente durante os primeiros cinco dias de internação na UTI. Conclusões: Não houve diferenças quanto ao número de dias livres de ventilação mecânica em 28 dias entre os grupos. Sedação intermitente associou-se a um menor uso de sedativos e opioides
Title in English
Daily sedative interruption versus intermittent sedation in mechanically ventilated critically ill patients
Keywords in English
Conscious sedation
Critical care
Deep sedation
Mechanical ventilation
Outcome assessment
Workload
Abstract in English
Introduction: Daily sedative interruption and intermittent sedation are effective in abbreviating the time on mechanical ventilation. Whether one is superior to the other has not yet been determined. Our aim was to compare daily interruption and intermittent sedation during the mechanical ventilation period in a low nurse staffing intensive care unit (ICU). Methods: Adult patients expected to need mechanical ventilation for more than 24 hours were randomly assigned, in a single center, either to daily interruption of continuous sedative and opioid infusion or to intermittent sedation. In both cases, our goal was to maintain a Sedation Agitation Scale (SAS) level of 3 or 4; that is patients should be calm, easily arousable or awakened with verbal stimuli or gentle shaking. Primary outcome was ventilator-free days in 28 days. Secondary outcomes were ICU and hospital mortality, incidence of delirium, nurse workload, self-extubation and psychological distress six months after ICU discharge. Results: A total of 60 patients were included. There were no differences in the ventilator-free days in 28 days between daily interruption and intermittent sedation (median: 24 versus 25 days, P = 0.160). There were also no differences in ICU mortality (40 versus 23.3%, P = 0.165), hospital mortality (43.3 versus 30%, P = 0.284), incidence of delirium (30 versus 40%, P = 0.472), self-extubation (3.3 versus 6.7%, P = 0.514), and psychological stress six months after ICU discharge. Also, the nurse workload was not different between groups, but it was reduced on day 5 compared to day 1 in both groups (Nurse Activity Score (NAS) in the intermittent sedation group was 54 on day 1versus 39 on day 5, P < 0.001; NAS in daily interruption group was 53 on day 1 versus 38 on day 5, P < 0.001). Fentanyl and midazolam total dosages per patient were higher in the daily interruption group. The tidal volume was higher in the intermittent sedation group during the first five days of ICU stay. Conclusions: There was no difference in the number of ventilator-free days in 28 days between both groups. Intermittent sedation was associated with lower sedative and opioid doses